People v. Navarro ( 2021 )
[…] 11. The cumulative impact of the trial court’s
    errors was not prejudicial
    We have largely rejected defendant’s claims of judicial
    error. The possible errors we did find — the court’s discovery
    sanction, its erroneous evidentiary rulings, and the admission
    of evidence in violation of Sanchez — were individually minor
    and had no material cumulative impact on the jury’s decision
    under either test for prejudice.
    B. Penalty Phase Claims
    1. The evidence of defendant’s involvement in prior
    criminal acts was sufficient to support their
    admission under section 190.3, factor (b)
    “In making its penalty determination, the jury is
    authorized to consider three types of aggravating evidence, ‘[t]he
    circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted
    in the present proceeding’ (§ 190.3, factor (a)), ‘[t]he
    presence . . . of criminal activity by the defendant which
    involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the
    express or implied threat to use force or violence’ ([§ 190.3],
    factor (b)), and ‘[t]he presence . . . of any prior felony conviction’
    (§ 190.3, factor (c)).” (People v. Johnson (2016) 
    62 Cal.4th 600
    ,
    645 (Johnson).) During the penalty phase, the prosecution
    presented evidence of several violent criminal acts by defendant