People v. Navarro ( 2021 )
[…] He
    48
    PEOPLE v. NAVARRO
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    might not even have said that exactly. I don’t know if he said
    that for sure or not. I’m asking a question, what else was said
    basically is what I wanted to know.”
    During subsequent cross-examination by the prosecution,
    Rodriguez was asked directly whether defendant had told him
    about Corona or her relationship with Vivar as well as many
    other details surrounding the proposed killing known to
    defendant, and Rodriguez responded that defendant had not.
    Section 1054.3, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part:
    “The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the
    prosecuting attorney: [⁋] (1) The names and addresses of
    persons, other than the defendant he or she intends to call as
    witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or
    recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the
    statements of those persons.” In Roland, the Court of Appeal
    interpreted the phrase “reports of the statements of those
    persons” to require a defendant (and, reciprocally, the
    prosecution) to disclose the content of any oral statements made
    by a disclosed witness to the defense, including those made