People v. Navarro ( 2021 )
[…] Because defendant’s statement to Rodriguez was made
    following his arrest, its primary relevance to the case at hand
    was to demonstrate that defendant told Rodriguez about Corona
    when he first contacted Rodriguez — that is, it was being offered
    52
    PEOPLE v. NAVARRO
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    for its truth to bolster defendant’s assertion on the stand that he
    had told Rodriguez about Corona prior to his arrest. The
    statement was therefore inadmissible hearsay, unless subject to
    an exception. Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (b) does
    allow admission of this type of hearsay, a prior consistent
    statement of a witness, but the exception is available only if “the
    statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or
    other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.” (See, e.g.,
    Dalton, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 234.) By the time of defendant’s
    arrest for the Montemayor killing, a motive for fabrication had
    plainly arisen. We therefore find no abuse of discretion in the
    trial court’s exclusion of the statement as hearsay. (People v.