Williams & Fickett v. Cnty. of Fresno ( 2017 )
[…] (a)(3) and (b)). There is no
    reason, however, why review of a section 5097 refund claim needs to be
    perfunctory if the claim raises a nonownership issue, and plaintiff here cannot be
    blamed if the County did not choose to provide the full hearing that the statutory
    scheme permits.
    14     At the taxpayer’s option, a section 1603 application can itself serve as a
    section 5097 refund claim. (§ 5097, subd. (b).)
    21
    As for the question of stale claims coming before the courts, the time
    limitations that apply to a tax refund actions are set forth in section 5141, which
    states in relevant part: “An action brought under this article [governing tax refund
    actions] . . . shall be commenced within six months from and after the date that the
    board of supervisors or city council rejects a [section 5097] claim for refund in
    whole or in part.” (§ 5141, subd. (a).) Section 5097 provides in relevant part:
    “An order for a refund under this article [governing tax refunds] shall not be made,
    except on a claim: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . filed within four years after making the payment
    sought to be refunded . . . .” (§ 5097, subd.