Williams & Fickett v. Cnty. of Fresno ( 2017 )
[…] (See, e.g., Dawson v. County of Los Angeles (1940) 
    15 Cal. 2d 77
    , 81; Luce v. City
    of San Diego (1926) 
    198 Cal. 405
    , 406-407.) Plaintiff asserts, however, that this
    principle does not apply here, because its assertion of nonownership means that
    “there is no question of valuation involved which requires the local board[’]s . . .
    expertise, and the board has no function to perform.”
    B. The Statutory Scheme for Assessment Appeals
    In evaluating this argument, we begin with the statutory scheme for
    assessment appeals. Pursuant to section 1603, “[a] reduction in an assessment on
    the local roll shall not be made unless the party affected or his or her agent makes
    7
    and files with the county board a verified, written application showing the facts
    claimed to require the reduction and the applicant’s opinion of the full value of the
    property.” (§ 1603, subd. (a).)5 These appeals are then resolved through a process
    that can involve a public hearing (§§ 1605.4, 1605.6), exchanges of information
    (§ 1606), examinations under oath (§ 1607), and the collection and introduction of