Williams & Fickett v. Cnty. of Fresno ( 2017 )
[…] hearing on the stipulation. The filing of, and the acceptance by the board of, a
    stipulation shall be deemed compliance with the requirement that the person
    affected file and prosecute an application for reduction under Chapter 1
    (commencing with Section 1601) of Part 3 in order to exhaust administrative
    remedies. However, the filing of, and the acceptance by the board of, a stipulation
    under this subdivision shall not excuse or waive the requirement of a timely filing
    of a claim for refund.”
    11      The majority ignores the fact that section 1603 is worded as a constraint on
    the power of county government to act. (§ 1603, subd. (a) [“A reduction in an
    assessment . . . shall not be made unless the party affected . . . makes and files with
    the county board a verified, written application . . . .”].) By concluding that
    section 5142, subdivision (b) implicitly expands section 1603, sweeping within its
    scope claims that do not relate to assessment reduction, the majority greatly limits
    the power of counties to act on their own motion to correct errors on the tax roll.