Williams & Fickett v. Cnty. of Fresno ( 2017 )
[…] assessment appeal process a more effective mechanism for challenging an
    assessment, and to improve the ability of a taxpayer to develop an administrative
    record that could usefully inform subsequent judicial proceedings. In 1962 and
    1966, the state Constitution was amended to allow counties to create special
    appointive appeals boards to hear taxpayer protests of their property tax
    25
    assessments. (Administrative 
    Appeal, supra
    , 22 Hastings L.J. at p. 13; see Cal.
    Const., art. XIII, § 16 [“[t]he county board of supervisors, or one or more
    assessment appeals boards created by the county board of supervisors, shall
    constitute the county board of equalization for a county”].) In 1961, the
    Legislature amended the statutory disclosure rule to provide that “[t]he assessor
    shall permit an assessee of property to inspect at the assessor’s office any
    information and records, whether or not required to be kept or prepared by the