Williams & Fickett v. Cnty. of Fresno ( 2017 )
[…] The inference plaintiff draws from this alleged roadblock is that a taxpayer that
    disclaims such a connection is neither required nor even permitted to file such an
    application. This reading of section 1603, subdivision (a) also informs plaintiff’s
    construction of other aspects of the framework for assessment appeals. For
    example, plaintiff asserts that section 5142, subdivision (b)’s stipulation procedure
    applies only to those parties already required to file an application under section
    1603, which (according to plaintiff), it did not have to do.
    We disagree with this construction of section 1603, subdivision (a).
    Although the language discussed above may reflect the reality that most
    10     Under section 405, subdivision (a), “the assessor shall assess all the taxable
    property in his county, except state-assessed property, to the persons owning,
    claiming, possessing, or controlling it on the lien date.”
    14
    assessment appeals involve what are by any measure valuation disputes, the
    requirement that the applicant venture an “opinion of the full value of the
    property” (§ 1603, subd. (a)) does not in practice interpose an insuperable obstacle