Williams & Fickett v. Cnty. of Fresno ( 2017 )
[…] about the property’s value. Also, where an applicant asserts that it does not own
    some or all of the personal property that has been grouped within a single
    assessment, the applicant could provide its estimate of the value of the specific
    pieces of property, if any, it concedes it owns (as plaintiff appears to have done in
    its 2007 applications). In a worst case scenario, an applicant that claims not to
    own property might opine that the true value is unknown, and explain why. A
    stipulation filed under section 5142, subdivision (b) must “[t]o the extent
    possible . . . indicate the parties’ agreement as to the assessment amounts that
    would result under their respective positions on the issue or issues in dispute.”
    (Italics added.) Because “[t]he law never requires impossibilities” (Civ. Code,
    § 3531), a similar allowance presumably applies to applications under section
    1603, subdivision (a).
    Plaintiff also argues that because it disclaims ownership of the property