Williams & Fickett v. Cnty. of Fresno ( 2017 )
[…] nonownership claim, that do not relate to assessment reduction. The majority
    argues that otherwise the stipulation provision would be surplusage. (Maj. opn.,
    ante, pp. 12–13.)11
    There are two problems with this approach. First, the majority never
    explains how the Legislature could broaden the jurisdiction of the county boards,
    whose constitutional authority is limited to “equaliz[ing] the values of all property
    on the local assessment roll by adjusting individual assessments” (i.e., by reducing
    or increasing them). (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 16.) Second, the majority
    10      Section 5142, subdivision (b) states: “When the person affected or his or
    her agent and the assessor stipulate that an application involves only nonvaluation
    issues, they may file a stipulation with the county board of equalization stating that
    issues in dispute do not involve valuation questions. To the extent possible, the
    stipulation shall also indicate the parties’ agreement as to the assessment amounts
    that would result under their respective positions on the issue or issues in dispute.
    The board shall accept or reject the stipulation, with or without conducting a
    hearing on the stipulation. The filing of, and the acceptance by the board of, a
    stipulation shall be deemed compliance with the requirement that the person
    affected file and prosecute an application for reduction under Chapter 1