Williams & Fickett v. Cnty. of Fresno ( 2017 )
[…] The majority emphasizes the benefits of administrative exhaustion, making
    statements of policy that I embrace in principle but find to be irrelevant to the
    matter before us. (Maj. opn., ante, pp. 6–7, 13–14, 16–17, 23–24, passim.) This
    case is not about whether a taxpayer bringing a refund action under Revenue and
    Taxation Code1 section 5140 must exhaust administrative remedies. Rather, it is
    about whether such a taxpayer must pursue a specific avenue of exhaustion that,
    by its own terms, does not apply to the type of claim plaintiff is making.
    Section 5142 states the administrative prerequisites that apply to tax refund
    actions. Subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “No action shall be
    commenced or maintained under this article [commencing with section 5140] . . .
    unless a claim for refund has first been filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing
    with Section 5096).” Section 5096 authorizes the administrative refund of taxes
    that are “[e]rroneously or illegally collected” or “[i]llegally assessed or levied,”
    and section 5097 provides that taxes cannot be refunded except “on a claim[]