Williams & Fickett v. Cnty. of Fresno ( 2017 )
[…] scheme permits.
    14     At the taxpayer’s option, a section 1603 application can itself serve as a
    section 5097 refund claim. (§ 5097, subd. (b).)
    21
    As for the question of stale claims coming before the courts, the time
    limitations that apply to a tax refund actions are set forth in section 5141, which
    states in relevant part: “An action brought under this article [governing tax refund
    actions] . . . shall be commenced within six months from and after the date that the
    board of supervisors or city council rejects a [section 5097] claim for refund in
    whole or in part.” (§ 5141, subd. (a).) Section 5097 provides in relevant part:
    “An order for a refund under this article [governing tax refunds] shall not be made,
    except on a claim: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . filed within four years after making the payment
    sought to be refunded . . . .” (§ 5097, subd. (a).)15 Thus, a taxpayer must bring a
    refund claim within four years of making the disputed tax payment, and the
    taxpayer must sue in superior court within six months of the refund claim being
    denied by the board of supervisors.