People v. Ricardo P. (In Re Ricardo P.) ( 2019 )
[…] constitutional.
    We granted review, limited to the question whether the
    electronics search condition imposed by the juvenile court
    satisfies Lent.
    4
    In re RICARDO P.
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    II.
    “The purposes of juvenile wardship proceedings are
    twofold: to treat and rehabilitate the delinquent minor, and to
    protect the public from criminal conduct.” (In re Jose C. (2009)
    
    45 Cal.4th 534
    , 555.) To those ends, a juvenile court may order
    a ward under its jurisdiction to probation. (Welf. & Inst. Code,
    §§ 727, 730, subd. (a).) Under Welfare and Institutions Code
    section 730, subdivision (b), the court “may impose and require
    any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting
    and proper to the end that justice may be done and the
    reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” “The
    juvenile court has wide discretion to select appropriate
    conditions,” but “[a] probation condition that imposes
    limitations on a person’s constitutional rights must closely tailor
    those limitations to the purpose of the condition to avoid being