In re H.W. ( 2019 )
[…] individuals with the requisite criminal intent functions as a
    crucial constraint on the imposition of criminal liability in most
    penal statutes. (See e.g., People v. Morse (2004) 
    116 Cal. App. 4th 1160
    , 1166 [the mental state requirement is “meant to insulate
    certain acts of innocent possession” from criminal possession].)
    To understand its scope here, we must interpret the statute in
    context.
    8
    IN RE H.W.
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    Here is the subjective offense element on which section
    466 conditions criminal liability when an individual possesses
    certain enumerated and similar tools: “intent feloniously to
    break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel,
    trailer coach, or vehicle.” (§ 466.) One can scour the entire Penal
    Code and only find this distinctive phrase in section 466. The
    People posit the state of mind required by section 466 is an
    intent to use the tool possessed for the commission of any theft