In re H.W. ( 2019 )
[…] ultimate legislative purpose associated with this statute.
    Unlike certain burglary tool statutes found in other states,
    9
    IN RE H.W.
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    section 466 does not merely prohibit possession of certain
    devices with an intent to commit burglary or theft (see, e.g., Va.
    Code Ann. § 18.2-94 [prohibiting the possession of “any tools,
    implements or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery,
    or larceny . . . .”]), nor does it reference the use of tools to commit
    theft, rather than breaking or entering. (Compare Pen. Code, §
    466 with Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-205(1) [“A person commits
    possession of burglary tools if he possesses any explosive, tool,
    instrument, or other article adapted, designed, or commonly
    used for committing or facilitating the commission of an offense
    involving forcible entry into premises or theft by a physical
    taking . . . .”].)
    What section 466 includes instead is an intent
    requirement focused specifically on commission of a felonious
    breaking or entry. Coupled with the statute’s list of tools that
    seem primarily capable of facilitating entry despite someone’s