In re H.W. ( 2019 )
[…] refers to an “intent feloniously to break or enter” — language
    reminiscent of the common law elements of burglary. And
    section 466 incorporates “[a]ny of the structures mentioned in
    Section 459” into its definition of a building.
    Yet a closer look at section 466 supports the conclusion
    that a narrower intent standard is most consistent with the
    ultimate legislative purpose associated with this statute.
    Unlike certain burglary tool statutes found in other states,
    9
    IN RE H.W.
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    section 466 does not merely prohibit possession of certain
    devices with an intent to commit burglary or theft (see, e.g., Va.
    Code Ann. § 18.2-94 [prohibiting the possession of “any tools,
    implements or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery,
    or larceny . . . .”]), nor does it reference the use of tools to commit
    theft, rather than breaking or entering. (Compare Pen. Code, §
    466 with Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-205(1) [“A person commits
    possession of burglary tools if he possesses any explosive, tool,