People v. Liu ( 2019 )
[…] PEOPLE v. LIU
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    in Romanowski that courts must value stolen access card
    information just as they would any stolen property in a theft
    case. They must determine “a reasonable approximation of the
    stolen information’s value, rather than the value of what (if
    anything) a defendant obtained using that information.”
    
    (Romanowski, supra
    , 2 Cal.5th at p. 914.) That’s because the
    value of property a defendant acquires using the illicitly
    obtained access card information “is punished as a separate
    crime” under section 484g. (Ibid.) Under that section, “the
    value of all money, goods, services, and other things of value
    obtained” by using stolen access card information determines
    the severity of the offense. (§ 484g.)2
    Yet the same is not true for the offense at issue in this case:
    theft of access card information in violation of section 484e(d).