In re D.N. ( 2022 )
[…] (§ 777, subd. (a)(2); see also § 778
    [petition for modification not involving more restrictive
    disposition].) In this respect, the juvenile court’s order made no
    delegation of judicial authority; alleging a violation is a function
    statutorily belonging to the probation department (and the
    prosecuting attorney (see § 777, subd. (a)(2))), not to the court.
    Moreover, when an alleged violation of criminal law or
    probation conditions is deemed insufficiently serious to warrant
    a delinquency proceeding under section 602 or a proceeding for
    modification under section 777, the statutes assign to the
    probation officer the duty to fashion an appropriate course of
    action. When a petition under section 777 is dismissed on
    motion of the prosecuting attorney, the matter may be “referred
    to the probation officer for whatever action the prosecuting or
    probation officer may deem appropriate.” (Id., subd. (a)(3).)
    More analogous to the present order is the diversion program
    established by section 654.         This statute authorizes the
    probation officer, “after investigation of an application for a
    petition or any other investigation the probation officer is