In re D.N. ( 2022 )
[…] a delinquency proceeding under section 602 or a proceeding for
    modification under section 777, the statutes assign to the
    probation officer the duty to fashion an appropriate course of
    action. When a petition under section 777 is dismissed on
    motion of the prosecuting attorney, the matter may be “referred
    to the probation officer for whatever action the prosecuting or
    probation officer may deem appropriate.” (Id., subd. (a)(3).)
    More analogous to the present order is the diversion program
    established by section 654.         This statute authorizes the
    probation officer, “after investigation of an application for a
    petition or any other investigation the probation officer is
    authorized to make” and in lieu of asking the prosecuting
    attorney to file a section 602 petition, “with consent of the minor
    and the minor’s parent or guardian, [to] refer the minor to
    services provided by a health agency, community-based