People v. Parker ( 2022 )
[…] matter the part of the body” to be treated, the training is
    “analogous.” Sperber told the court that he consulted with law
    enforcement regarding a rectangular mark on Gallego’s back
    and became suspicious that handcuffs caused the mark after
    learning defendant possessed handcuffs at some point. He
    examined Gallego’s body, applied handcuffs by bending her
    arms behind her back in a natural position, and noted the mark
    that proceeding” and granted the habeas corpus petition. (Id. at
    p. 315.)
    11
    Evidence Code section 402 provides in pertinent part, “The
    court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility
    of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . .” (Id.,
    subd. (b).)
    54
    PEOPLE v. PARKER
    Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
    was close to where the handcuffs fell and was approximately the
    length of the ratchet portion of the handcuffs. Sperber noted
    that marks on Gallego’s arms, in addition to the mark on her