People v. Tacardon ( 2022 )
[…] The critical factor is whether
    the policeman, even if making inquiries a private citizen would
    not, has otherwise conducted himself in a manner which would
    be perceived as a nonoffensive contact if it occurred between two
    ordinary citizens.” (4 LaFave, Search and Seizure (6th ed. 2022)
    § 9.4(a), fns. omitted.) Singling out a parked car and training a
    powerful spotlight on it from behind, as Deputy Grubb did here,
    is “conduct significantly beyond” any sort of “nonoffensive
    contact . . . between two ordinary citizens.” (Ibid.; see Veh.
    Code, § 24409, subd. (b) [prohibiting use of high beams
    “[w]henever the driver of a vehicle follows another vehicle
    within 300 feet to the rear”].)
    As the court suggests, Fourth Amendment doctrine on
    police use of spotlights is significantly animated by safety
    concerns. (Maj. opn., ante, at pp. 13–14; see U.S. v. Tanguay
    (1st Cir. 2019) 
    918 F.3d 1
    , 7–8.) Yet one might wonder whether
    9
    PEOPLE v. TACARDON