Siry Investment, L.People v. Farkhondehpour ( 2022 )
[…] But these representations
    were lies, and the asserted enterprise “a scam.” (Id., at p. 1044.)
    § 17082 [Unfair Practices Act]; Civ. Code, § 52, subd. (a) [Unruh
    Civil Rights Act].) Numerous other statutes do the same. (E.g.,
    Pen. Code, § 593d, subd. (f)(2) [governing tampering with cable
    video systems]; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5330, subds. (a)(2) & (d)
    [willful release of confidential information or records].) Still
    other statutes, as the appellate court also noted, provide for
    treble damages, without mentioning attorney’s fees. (E.g., Civ.
    Code, § 1719, subd. (a)(2) [passing checks with insufficient
    funds]; id., § 3345 [“actions brought by, on behalf of, or for the
    benefit of senior citizens or disabled persons . . . to redress
    unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of
    competition”]; Gov. Code, § 12651, subd. (b) [False Claims Act];
    Lab. Code, § 230.8, subd. (d) [actions concerning retaliation for
    engaging in “child-related activities” protected by statute].)
    As observed post, footnote 10, and in part II.B.5, other