Siry Investment, L.People v. Farkhondehpour ( 2022 )
[…] the elements of a criminal violation).
    10
    These statutes are, of course, not identical to ours — yet
    they are, for present purposes, substantially similar. For
    example, Colorado Revised Statutes section 18-4-405, as
    amended in 1973 (Colo. Sess. Laws, ch. 154, § 1, p. 536),
    provides, regarding “[a]ll property obtained by theft,” that “the
    owner may recover . . . three times the amount of the actual
    damages . . . and reasonable attorney fees.” See also, e.g.,
    Connecticut General Statutes section 52-564 (“Any person who
    steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and
    conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his
    damages”)]; Florida Statutes section 772.11(1) (“Any person who
    proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been
    injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of [criminal
    statutes, including theft, and dealing in stolen property] has a
    cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and
    . . . reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and
    appellate courts”); Michigan Compiled Laws section 600.2919a
    (allowing “a person damaged” to recover treble damages and
    attorney’s fees for theft-related offenses concerning property);
    Ohio Revised Code section 2307.61(A)(1)(b)(ii) & (A)(2) (allowing
    17
    SIRY INVESTMENT, L.P. v. FARKHONDEHPOUR