People v. Ng ( 2022 )
[…] this started.” On appeal, defendant argues that the journal
    148
    PEOPLE v. NG
    Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
    reflected Lake’s 20-year criminal scheme and was crucial to the
    defense.
    Evidence Code section 352 states that a trial court has the
    discretion to “exclude evidence if its probative value is
    substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission
    will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create
    substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues,
    or of misleading the jury.” Evidence Code section 356 states:
    “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is
    given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject
    may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read,
    the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration,
    conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act,
    declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make
    it understood may also be given in evidence.” “The purpose of
    Evidence Code section 356 is ‘to prevent the use of selected
    aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to
    create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed.’ ”
    (Clark, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 600.)