People v. Ng ( 2022 )
[…] whom the evidence is offered was a party in the prior
    proceeding, and that party had the opportunity to cross-examine
    124
    PEOPLE v. NG
    Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
    the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that of the
    trial. (Id., subd. (a).) When these requirements are met, the
    admission of former testimony does not violate a defendant’s
    constitutional right of confrontation. (People v. Herrera (2010)
    
    49 Cal.4th 613
    , 621.)
    “ ‘Former testimony’ ” is defined in section 1290 of the
    Evidence Code as testimony given under oath in “[a]nother
    action or in a former hearing or trial of the same action,” or a
    “proceeding to determine a controversy conducted by or under
    the supervision of an agency that has the power to determine
    such a controversy and is an agency of the United States or a
    public entity in the United States,” or a “deposition taken in
    compliance with law in another action,” or an “arbitration
    proceeding if the evidence of such former testimony is a
    verbatim transcript thereof.” (Id., subds. (a)–(d).) Evidence
    Code section 105 states that the term action “includes a civil