Brennon B. v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] Act remedies are still available because they have been
    incorporated into the relevant provisions of the Education
    Code); and (2) even if a school district is not a business
    establishment, whether it can nevertheless be sued under the
    Unruh Civil Rights Act where the alleged discriminatory
    conduct is actionable under the Americans with Disabilities Act
    (
    42 U.S.C. § 12101
     et seq.).
    6
    BRENNON B. v. SUPERIOR COURT
    Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
    B.
    As noted above, the Unruh Civil Rights Act is codified at
    section 51 of the Civil Code.3 (See Civ. Code, § 51, subd. (a).)
    The questions raised by this case implicate two of its provisions.
    First, subdivision (b) of section 51 reads: “All persons within the
    jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what
    their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin,
    disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital
    status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or
    immigration status are entitled to the full and equal
    accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in
    all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.” (Id. § 51,
    subd. (b), italics added.) Second, subdivision (f) of section 51
    states: “A violation of the right of any individual under the
    federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-
    336) shall also constitute a violation of this section.” (Id. § 51,