Guardianship of Saul H. ( 2022 )
[…] United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for
    classification as a special immigrant juvenile.” (§ 155, subd.
    (a)(1).) From its enactment, section 155 has provided that, on
    request, a court “shall issue” an order containing SIJ predicate
    findings if “there is evidence to support those findings.” (§ 155,
    subd. (b)(1).) The Legislature has since acted to facilitate the
    issuance of SIJ predicate findings to California’s immigrant
    children in several ways. The 2015 enactment of Probate Code
    section 1510.1 aligned California law with federal law by
    authorizing courts to “appoint a guardian of the person for an
    unmarried individual who is 18 years of age or older, but who
    has not yet attained 21 years of age, in connection with a
    petition to make the necessary findings regarding special
    immigrant juvenile status.” (Prob. Code, § 1510.1, subd. (a)(1);
    as added by Stats. 2015, ch. 694, § 3, and subsequently
    amended.) In 2016, the Legislature amended section 155 to
    clarify that the evidentiary support for SIJ predicate findings
    “may consist solely of” the child’s declaration and that a court