Guardianship of Saul H. ( 2022 )
[…] From the fact that Saul
    is “no longer a minor” — meaning no longer under the age of
    18 — the court inferred he would be “no longer reliant on [his]
    parents for a permanent, safe, stable, and loving environment”
    were he returned to El Salvador. To be sure, a child’s age may
    be relevant to the best interest determination. (See In re
    31
    Guardianship of SAUL H.
    Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
    Marriage of Brown & Yana (2006) 
    37 Cal.4th 947
    , 961 [listing
    “the child’s age” as relevant factor in custody-related best
    interest analysis]; 
    8 C.F.R. § 204.11
    (c)(2)(ii) (2022) [clarifying
    that “[n]othing in this part should be construed as altering the
    standards for best interest determinations that juvenile court
    judges routinely apply under relevant State law”].) However,
    the probate court’s unsupported inference that because Saul had
    turned 18, he would no longer be reliant on his parents if forced
    to return to El Salvador ignores federal law, under which a
    youth under the age of 21 is considered a “child” and, as such, is