Guardianship of Saul H. ( 2022 )
[…] A. Burden of Proof
    Saul first argues the Court of Appeal erred in holding that
    a petitioner must prove the facts necessary to support SIJ
    predicate findings “by a preponderance of the evidence.”
    (S.H.R., supra, 68 Cal.App.5th at pp. 569, 574.) The Legislature
    did not specify a burden of proof and, as the Court of Appeal
    noted, preponderance of the evidence is the default burden of
    proof for findings of fact in civil cases. (Id. at p. 574; Aguilar v.
    Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 
    25 Cal.4th 826
    , 861; see Evid. Code,
    § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof
    requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence”].) We
    presume the Legislature was aware of this default standard
    3
    Since no party or amicus curiae had opposed the issuance
    of SIJ predicate findings, we invited Jeffery E. Raskin and
    Stefan Love of Greines, Martin, Stein and Richland LLP to brief