Guardianship of Saul H. ( 2022 )
[…] making custody and visitation orders. (Fam. Code, § 3020,
    subd. (a); see id., § 3011, subd. (a)(1); Prob. Code, § 1514, subd.
    (b).) In making such determinations, California courts give
    special weight to a child’s wishes, assuming the child can form
    an intelligent preference.       (See In re Aljamie D. (2000)
    
    84 Cal.App.4th 424
    , 432 [“the child’s testimony that she wants
    to live with her mother constitutes powerful demonstrative
    evidence that it would be in her best interest to allow her to do
    so”]; Fam. Code, § 3042, subd. (a) [a child’s preferences should
    be considered if the child “is of sufficient age and capacity to
    reason so as to form an intelligent preference”].) This emphasis
    on the child’s wellbeing is consistent with the child-protective
    purposes of federal and California SIJ law and the criteria
    employed by other states. (See USCIS Policy Manual, supra,
    vol. 6, pt. J., ch. 2 [under state law, “safety and well-being are