Guardianship of Saul H. ( 2022 )
[…] qualif[ies] as ‘neglect’ or ‘abuse’ under . . . [s]ection 155.” Citing
    cases in which the termination of parental rights was at stake,
    the court asserted that “the law is clear that ‘poverty alone’ is
    not a basis for judicial, neglect-based intrusion,” which it
    considered to include the issuance of SIJ predicate findings.
    Saul argues the probate court erred in applying this “poverty
    alone” rule in the context of a petition for SIJ predicate findings,
    in which parental rights are not at issue. (See 
    8 C.F.R., § 204.11
    (c)(1)(ii) (2022) [“The court is not required to terminate
    parental rights to determine that parental reunification is not
    viable”].) We agree.
    We have observed that the termination of parental rights
    “is a uniquely serious step — one widely recognized as ranking
    ‘among the most severe forms of state action.’ ” (In re A.R.
    (2021) 
    11 Cal.5th 234
    , 245.) Accordingly, courts have held that