In re Milton ( 2022 )
[…] the happenstance of where they committed their crimes. Our
    pre-Gallardo cases approved a different approach in part to
    ameliorate that fairness concern. Our cases had adopted the
    pre-Gallardo approach, in other words, in part to help ensure
    11
    The definitions of California robbery and Illinois robbery
    are very similar. (See 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/18-1 [“A
    person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes
    property . . . from the person or presence of another by the use
    of force or by threatening the imminent use of force”]; § 211
    [“Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the
    possession of another, from his person or immediate presence,
    and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear”].)
    37
    In re MILTON
    Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J.
    that “[a] defendant whose prior conviction was suffered in
    another jurisdiction” would be “subject to the same
    punishment as a person previously convicted of an offense
    involving the same conduct in California.”