People v. Ramirez ( 2022 )
[…] infect[s] a trial with unfairness [as to] create a denial of due
    process. [Citations.] Conduct by a prosecutor that does not
    reach that level nevertheless constitutes misconduct under state
    law, but only if it involves the use of deceptive or reprehensible
    methods to persuade the court or jury.’ ” (People v. Armstrong
    (2019) 
    6 Cal.5th 735
    , 795, quoting People v. Watkins (2012) 
    55 Cal.4th 999
    , 1031.) “We review the trial court’s rulings on
    prosecutorial misconduct for abuse of discretion.” (Peoples,
    the second degree. Section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious
    taking of personal property in the possession of another, from
    his person or immediate presence, and against his will,
    accomplished by means of force or fear.”
    172
    PEOPLE v. RAMIREZ
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    supra, 62 Cal.4th at pp. 792–793; accord, People v. Dworak
    (2021) 
    11 Cal.5th 881
    , 910; People v. Alvarez (1996) 
    14 Cal.4th 155
    , 213.)
    a. Manner of Preserving Objections