People v. Ramirez ( 2022 )
[…] identification physically impossible or inherently improbable.
    (Elliott, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 585.) In short, Paredes’s
    testimony provided substantial evidence of defendant’s guilt.
    b. Robbery of Juan Carlos Ramirez and
    Kidnapping During the Commission of a
    Carjacking (Counts 4 and 6) 36
    Defendant argues the kidnapping of Juan Carlos
    “happened before [defendant] knew anything about what was
    happening, and that he and the three others who jumped in the
    back of the truck at the invitation of Hector Valenzuela and
    36
    Section 209.5, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person who,
    during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate
    the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who
    is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be
    punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the
    possibility of parole.” Subdivision (b) provides: “This section
    shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that
    merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, the victim
    is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the