People v. Ramirez ( 2022 )
[…] Defendant’s motion for a mistrial based on the admission
    of the recording was denied.
    The court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the
    recording. (See People v. Rowland (1992) 
    4 Cal.4th 238
    , 264.)
    Evidence of an out-of-court statement may be admitted for the
    nonhearsay purpose of showing its effect on the listener so long
    as that effect is relevant to an issue in dispute. (People v. Montes
    (2014) 
    58 Cal.4th 809
    , 863 (Montes); People v. Hill (1992) 
    3 Cal.4th 959
    , 987.) It is also admissible under Evidence Code
    section 356 where necessary to provide context. That section
    provides: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or
    writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same
    subject may be inquired into by an adverse party . . . and when
    a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in
    evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing
    which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in
    evidence.” In applying the rule, “ ‘courts do not draw narrow
    lines around the exact subject of inquiry.’ ” (People v. Zapien
    (1993) 
    4 Cal.4th 929
    , 959.)
    In People v. Clark (2016) 
    63 Cal.4th 522
    , we upheld the