People v. Ramirez ( 2022 )
[…] conduct supported an inference that, while the crime was
    ongoing (Barnett, supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 1159), defendant
    formed the specific intent to aid and abet in the kidnapping in
    order to facilitate a carjacking.
    Although the jury acquitted defendant of carjacking, there
    is no requirement of consistency among verdicts on separate
    charges so long as substantial evidence supports the offenses
    convicted upon. (Harris v. Rivera (1981) 
    454 U.S. 339
    , 345;
    People v. Palmer (2001) 
    24 Cal.4th 856
    , 860–861; § 954 [“An
    acquittal of one or more counts shall not be deemed an acquittal
    of any other count”].) “The law generally accepts inconsistent
    verdicts as an occasionally inevitable, if not entirely satisfying,
    consequence of a criminal justice system that gives defendants
    the benefit of a reasonable doubt as to guilt, and juries the power
    to acquit whatever the evidence.”