People v. Ramirez ( 2022 )
[…] II. DISCUSSION
    A. Pretrial Issues
    1. Motion To Disqualify the Prosecutor’s Office
    Defendant moved to disqualify the Kern County District
    Attorney’s Office on two grounds: (1) prosecutors had adopted
    inconsistent theories about who was the shooter in the Javier
    Ibarra murder; and (2) Chad’s aunt, Diana Yarbrough, was a
    supervising clerk for the Kern County Municipal Court, with a
    close relationship to the District Attorney’s Office. The motion
    was denied and defendant urges the ruling was an abuse of
    discretion. No error appears.
    Under section 1424, subdivision (a)(1), a motion to
    disqualify the district attorney “may not be granted unless the
    evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would
    render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.”
    This court has interpreted that standard to mean “ ‘the
    circumstances of a case evidence a reasonable possibility that
    the DA’s office may not exercise its discretionary function in an
    evenhanded manner,’ ” making it unlikely the defendant will