People v. Tran ( 2022 )
[…] testified that she discovered a butcher knife lying in their
    bedroom closet that seemed to have been removed from a knife
    block in the kitchen. Counsel then stipulated that on November
    30, 1992, “Tran admitted an allegation in a juvenile petition
    accusing him of committing a residential burglary on June 25,
    1992 in connection with the Nesthus residence.”
    During his penalty phase closing argument, the
    prosecutor relied on this evidence in part to urge the jury to
    determine that the appropriate penalty for Tran was death.
    2. Analysis
    “ ‘Section 190.3, factor (b), permits the penalty phase jury
    to consider “[t]he presence or absence of criminal activity by the
    defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or
    violence or the express or implied threat to use force or
    violence.” ’ [Citations.] ‘ “ ‘Evidence of prior criminal behavior
    is relevant under section 190.3, factor (b) if it shows “conduct
    that demonstrates the commission of an actual crime,
    specifically, the violation of a penal statute. . . .” ’ ” ’ ”