Hoffmann v. Young 8/29/SC Case Details ( 2022 )
[…] Our
    sister states have explicitly defined the term “owner” to include
    owners, occupants, or controllers of the land. If the term
    “owner” (or “landowner”) naturally included other occupants of
    property, the explicit inclusion of others in those statutory
    definitions would not have been necessary. Section 846(d)(3), by
    comparison, uses only the term “landowner,” without further
    elaboration. The most natural reading of this term is that it
    does not inferentially include others, like occupants.
    Plaintiff also relies on language in section 846.2 to support
    her broad construction of “landowner.” That statute provides
    general immunity for an “owner, tenant, or lessee of land or
    premises” against injuries to one “who has been expressly
    invited on that land or premises to glean agricultural or farm
    products for charitable purposes.” (§ 846.2.) She asserts a more
    “inclusive” definition of “landowner” should be applied to section
    14
    For example, Hawaii’s recreational use immunity statute
    defines “owner” as “the possessor of a fee interest, a tenant,
    lessee, occupant, or person in control of the premises.”