Hoffmann v. Young 8/29/SC Case Details ( 2022 )
[…] purposes . . . creates an agency relationship.” (Hoffmann, supra,
    56 Cal.App.5th at p. 1026.) The majority’s citation is inapt.
    Channel Lumber says nothing about whether a parent’s
    delegation of that authority to a child creates an agency
    relationship. Instead, it involved a malpractice suit by a
    corporation against an outside law firm the corporation had
    previously hired to represent it in a commercial case. The firm
    prevailed against the malpractice allegations, and the court
    awarded fees and costs under Corporations Code section 317.
    That section permits, and sometimes requires, a corporation to
    reimburse legal fees and costs incurred “by reason of the fact
    that the person is or was an agent of the corporation.” (Corp.
    18
    HOFFMANN v. YOUNG
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    Code, § 317, subd. (b).) Channel Lumber recognized that an
    attorney retained by a corporation has the attributes of both an
    independent contractor and agent. (Channel Lumber, at p.