Hoffmann v. Young 8/29/SC Case Details ( 2022 )
[…] That statute provides
    general immunity for an “owner, tenant, or lessee of land or
    premises” against injuries to one “who has been expressly
    invited on that land or premises to glean agricultural or farm
    products for charitable purposes.” (§ 846.2.) She asserts a more
    “inclusive” definition of “landowner” should be applied to section
    14
    For example, Hawaii’s recreational use immunity statute
    defines “owner” as “the possessor of a fee interest, a tenant,
    lessee, occupant, or person in control of the premises.” (Haw.
    Rev. Stat, § 520-2.) In Nebraska’s similar statute, the term
    “[o]wner includes tenant, lessee, occupant, or person in control
    of the premises.” (Neb. Rev. Stat., § 37-729(2).) Under
    Wisconsin’s statute, “owner” means “[a] person, including a
    governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases
    or occupies property.” (Wis. Stat., § 895.52(1)(d)1.)
    16
    HOFFMANN v. YOUNG
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.