*551 tion Avas made Avithout a compliance Avith one of the essential provisions of the code, and consequently conferred no rights either upon the person adopting or upon the child.In thus holding that it is necessary to shoAV a compliance Avith all the requirements of the code, I do not disregard the provisions of section 4 of the Civil Code, that “its provisions are to be liberally construed, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.” This rule for a liberal construction is applicable only to the provisions of the code, and is limited to the objects sought to be affected.