Judson v. Porter , 53 Cal. 482 ( 1879 )
[…] Judson v. Porter , 53 Cal. 482 ( 1879 )


Menu:
  • By the Court, McKinstry, J.:

    Secs. 1202 and 1203 of the Civil Code are as follows: “1202. When the acknowledgment or proof of the execution of an instrument is properly made, but defectively certified, any party interested may have an action in the District Court to obtain a judgment correcting the certificate.” “1203. Any person interested under an instrument entitled to be proved for record may institute an action in the District Court against the proper parties, to obtain a judgment proving such instrument.”