Turner v. Fidelity & Deposit Co. ( 1921 )
[…] [2] It is the settled law of this state that a guarantor or surety may stand upon the strict terms of his contract, and that any unauthorized alteration of the obligation assumed, whether detrimental to the guarantor or not, releases him from liability. (Driscoll v. Winters, 122 Cal. 65, [54 P. 387];Tuohy v. Woods, 122 Cal. 665, [55 P. 683]; FirstCongregational Church v. Lowrey, 175 Cal. 124, [165 P. 440];Michelin Tire Co. v. Bentel, 184 Cal. 315, [193 P. 770].) This rule is succinctly stated in our codes. Section2819 of the Civil Code, relating to the exoneration of guarantors, provides that "A guarantor is exonerated, except so far as he may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the guarantor, the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended."

    The latest expression of this court on the subject recognized this application of the rule to undertakings on release of attachments, as affected by subsequent amendments of the complaint by releasing the sureties. (Michelin Tire Co. v.Bentel, supra.)