I. FACTS
[…] Moreover, longstanding principles of law relevant to the applicability of procedural changes to pending cases should have alerted defendant to the distinct possibility that Proposition 115 would apply to his case. Finally, none of the cases he cites in support of his claim is apposite.
At the time of the district attorney’s motion in September 1990, Proposition 115 had added article I, section 30, subdivision (c), to the California Constitution, “providing that ‘discovery in criminal cases shall be reciprocal in nature, as prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative process.’ ” (Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 371 [285 Cal.Rptr. 231, 815 P.2d 304].) As we noted in Izazaga, the “manifest intent behind the measure was to reopen the two-way street of reciprocal discovery.