Valdez v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board , 57 Cal. 4th 1231 ( 2013 )
[…] under article 2.3. (§ 4616.6, italics added.) Article 2.3 does not address disability
    benefits. In this case, there were no article 2.3 proceedings.
    The Court of Appeal sensibly limited the scope of section 4616.6 to matters
    arising during the independent medical review process set out in article 2.3.
    Reading section 4616.6 broadly to apply to all compensation proceedings is a
    manifest distortion. As the Court of Appeal noted, the comprehensive medical
    evaluation process set out in section 4060 et seq. for the purpose of resolving
    disputes over compensability does not limit the admissibility of medical reports.
    Section 4062.3, subdivision (a) permits any party to provide the evaluator with
    “[m]edical and nonmedical records relevant to determination of the medical
    issue.” Under section 4064, subdivision (d), “no party is prohibited from
    obtaining any medical evaluation or consultation at the party’s own expense,” and
    “[a]ll comprehensive medical evaluations obtained by any party shall be