Elk Hills Power v. Board of Equalization , 57 Cal. 4th 593 ( 2013 )
[…] contained in section 110, subdivisions (d) and (e), the first clause provides a
    blanket tax exemption for intangible assets: “Intangible assets and rights are
    exempt from taxation . . . .” (§ 212(c).) This broad prohibition is only contained
    in section 212 and not section 110, because section 212 falls within the part of the
    Revenue and Taxation Code describing property tax exemptions. On the other
    hand, section 110 falls within the part of the code that provides rules that govern
    the construction of property taxation as a whole.
    18
    Section 212(c)‟s second clause tracks the language of the preamble to
    110(d) as well as the contents of section 110(d)(1). However, it is different in a
    respect that is key to unlocking the relationship between section 110, subdivisions
    (d) and (e). “[E]xcept as otherwise provided in the following sentence, the value
    of intangible assets and rights shall not enhance or be reflected in the value of
    taxable property. (§ 212(c), italics added.) “[T]he following sentence” refers to
    section 212(c)‟s third clause, which tracks the language of section 110(e):
    “Taxable property may be assessed and valued by assuming the presence of
    intangible assets or rights necessary to put the taxable property to beneficial or
    productive use.” (§ 212(c).)
    Looking to the second clause, the phrase “except as otherwise provided in
    the following sentence” governs the relationship between the principles contained
    in clauses two and three. (§ 212(c), italics added.) This language does not