Elk Hills Power v. Board of Equalization , 57 Cal. 4th 593 ( 2013 )
[…] the United States or of this State, is subject to taxation.” (§ 201.)
    4       Because there is generally an absence of an actual market for power plants,
    they are valued under the method of unit taxation. (ITT World Communications,
    Inc. v. City and County of San Francisco, supra, 37 Cal.3d at p. 864, fn. 3.)
    5       Article XIII, section 2 of the California Constitution has substantively
    similar language to article XIII, former section 14.
    6       ERCs, the intangibles at issue here, are not enumerated in article XIII,
    section 2.
    9
    Section 212(c) broadly exempts intangible assets and rights from taxation.
    It provides, “Intangible assets and rights are exempt from taxation and, except as
    otherwise provided in the following sentence, the value of intangible assets and
    rights shall not enhance or be reflected in the value of taxable property. Taxable
    property may be assessed and valued by assuming the presence of intangible assets
    or rights necessary to put the taxable property to beneficial or productive use.”
    (§ 212(c).)
    Unlike section 212, section 110 is located in division 1, part 1, which sets
    out general provisions that govern the construction of division 1 as a whole. (See
    § 101 [“[T]he general provisions hereinafter set forth govern the construction of
    this division.”].)