Hartford Casualty Insurance v. J.R. Marketing, L.L.C. , 61 Cal. 4th 988 ( 2015 )
[…] counsel’s right to receive a higher fee than that provided for in § 2860, subd. (c)].)
    Squire Sanders also suggests that the process in place when Cumis
    counsel’s representation is governed by section 2860 is preferable to a rule
    allowing the insurer to obtain reimbursement of unreasonable fees under principles
    of restitution. The “more collaborative” system established by section 2860,
    Squire Sanders contends, mitigates the risk that an insurer’s questioning of
    counsel’s fees will undermine counsel’s independence. But it is far from self-
    evident that section 2860 codifies a “more collaborative process” among the
    insurer, insured, and counsel. By its terms, section 2860 comes into play only
    when the interests of the insurer and the insured are so at odds that “the outcome
    of [a disputed] coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the
    insurer for the defense of the claim.” (§ 2860, subd. (b).) Section 2860 is not
    triggered simply because an insurer defends under a reservation of rights, the
    underlying litigation alleges facts under which the insurer would deny coverage, or