Hartford Casualty Insurance v. J.R. Marketing, L.L.C. , 61 Cal. 4th 988 ( 2015 )
[…] (Long v. Century Indemnity Co. (2008)
    
    163 Cal.App.4th 1460
    , 1471.) The conflict exists only to the extent that “if
    liability is found, their interests diverge in establishing the basis for that liability.”
    (Ibid.)
    Having accepted that this conflict of interest requires appointment of Cumis
    counsel, the insurer then plays an integral role in establishing and managing the
    tripartite relationship. At the appointment stage, it may “exercise its right to
    require that the counsel selected by the insured possess certain minimum
    qualifications.” (§ 2860, subd. (c).) Once Cumis counsel begins representing the
    insured, “it shall be the duty of [Cumis] counsel and the insured to disclose to the
    insurer all information concerning the [third party] action except privileged
    materials relevant to coverage disputes, and timely to inform and consult with the
    insurer on all matters relating to the action.” (§ 2860, subd. (d).) In addition,
    “both the counsel provided by the insurer and independent counsel selected by the
    insured shall be allowed to participate in all aspects of the litigation,” and
    “[c]ounsel shall cooperate fully in the exchange of information that is consistent
    with each counsel’s ethical and legal obligation to the insured.” (§ 2860,
    7
    subd. (f).) This statutory scheme, like its counterparts in other jurisdictions,
    contemplates that “an insurer can reasonably insist that independent counsel fully
    inform it of factual and legal developments related to the defense, consult with it