Hartford Casualty Insurance v. J.R. Marketing, L.L.C. , 61 Cal. 4th 988 ( 2015 )
[…] unreasonable or unnecessary, it may do so by way of reimbursement after
    resolution of the [Marin County action].” The Court of Appeal subsequently
    affirmed both the summary adjudication and enforcement orders.
    In October 2009, the Marin County action was resolved. The coverage
    action, stayed during the pendency of the Marin County action, resumed. Hartford
    thereafter filed a cross-complaint, and then a first amended cross-complaint,
    against (1) various persons for whom it had allegedly paid defense fees and
    4       In section 2860, the Legislature sought to codify and flesh out the
    independent counsel requirements of the Cumis decision. The statute provides,
    among other things, that the insurer’s obligation to pay fees to Cumis counsel “is
    limited to the rates which are actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by
    it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the
    community where the claim arose or is being defended.” (§ 2860, subd. (c).) The
    statute specifies that any dispute concerning attorney’s fees “shall be resolved by
    final and binding arbitration by a single neutral arbitrator selected by the parties to
    the dispute.” (Ibid.)
    5
    expenses in the Marin County, Nevada, and Virginia actions, and (2) Squire
    Sanders. The cross-complaint asserted that Hartford was entitled to recoup from
    the cross-defendants a significant portion of some $15 million in defense fees and