Gillette Co. v. Franchise Tax Board , 62 Cal. 4th 468 ( 2015 )
[…] manner provided by the laws of such State . . . .” (Compact, art. III, § 1.)
    5
    Alternatively, the taxpayer may elect to rely on the Compact‟s apportionment
    formula. (Ibid.)
    In 1974, the Legislature passed former section 38006, which included the
    entire text of the Compact, and made California a member state. (Stats. 1974, ch.
    93, § 3, p. 193.) This action resulted in no immediate apportionment change
    because, as noted, existing California law had previously adopted the UDITPA
    formula.4
    C. Change in the Apportionment Formula: Amendment of Section
    25128
    This situation changed in 1993 when the Legislature adopted a different
    apportionment formula. It amended section 25128(a) to provide:
    “Notwithstanding Section 38006 [i.e., the provisions of the Compact], all business
    income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the business income by a
    fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus
    twice the sales factor, and the denominator of which is four . . . .”5 (§ 25128(a), as
    amended by Stats. 1993, ch. 946, § 1, p. 5441, italics added.) Under this new
    formula, in-state sales were double-counted. Those sales, then, amounted to half
    the calculation rather than the one-third used under the UDITPA approach. The