Gillette Co. v. Franchise Tax Board , 62 Cal. 4th 468 ( 2015 )
[…] VI, § 3.) Because the Commission lacks any binding authority over
    the member states, it is not a joint regulatory organization as contemplated by
    Northeast Bancorp. (Northeast Bancorp, 
    supra,
     472 U.S. at p. 175.)10
    Nothing in the language of former section 38006, the circumstances of its
    enactment, the subsequent conduct of other members states, or the position taken
    by the Commission, indicate our Legislature intended to be bound by the taxpayer
    election provision.
    C. The Reenactment Rule Does Not Bar the Legislature’s Amendment
    of Section 25128
    Taxpayers alternatively argue that the Legislature‟s amendment of section
    25128 is invalid because it violates the reenactment rule. That rule derives from
    article IV, section 9 of our Constitution, stating: “A statute shall embrace but one
    subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not
    expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void. A statute may not be
    amended by reference to its title. A section of a statute may not be amended
    unless the section is re-enacted as amended.” (Italics added.) One purpose of this
    provision “is to „make sure legislators are not operating in the blind when they
    amend legislation, and to make sure the public can become apprised of changes in
    the law.‟ ” (St. John’s Well Child and Family Center v. Schwarzenegger (2010)