Accordingly, on this record, we find no basis to conclude that counsel should have withdrawn from representation when defendant told him about the voices. Defendant also argues that counsel’s informing the authorities about the reported voices exacerbated the conflict. He asserts that counsel properly informed the authorities of defendant’s claims under Evidence Code section 956.5, 20 which provides that the attorney-client privilege does not exist “if the lawyer reasonably believes that disclosure of any confidential communication relating to representation of a client is necessary to prevent a criminal act that the lawyer reasonably believes is likely to result in the death of, or substantial bodily harm to, an individual.” (See Rules Prof. Conduct, rule 3-100(B) [similar].) Then he asserts that providing such information against his client presented another conflict.