People v. Rodriguez , 232 Cal. Rptr. 3d 707 ( 2018 )
[…] uncorroborated accomplice testimony. He contends that his convictions should be
    reversed and a judgment of acquittal should be entered on all charges. The
    Attorney General concedes that the accomplice testimony was insufficiently
    corroborated. After reviewing the evidence presented at trial, we agree with the
    Attorney General, reverse Barajas’s convictions, and order the entry of a judgment
    of acquittal. Rodriguez concedes that the accomplice testimony against him was
    sufficiently corroborated.
    Section 1111 states: “A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an
    accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to
    connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is
    not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the
    circumstances thereof.” This statute reflects the Legislature’s determination that
    “ ‘because of the reliability questions posed by’ ” accomplice testimony, such
    testimony “ ‘by itself is insufficient as a matter of law to support a conviction.’ ”
    (People v. Najera (2008) 
    43 Cal. 4th 1132