People v. Franco ( 2018 )
[…] the statutory language, giving the words their ordinary and
    usual meaning, and considering them in the statutory context.
    (People v. Gonzales, supra, 6 Cal.5th at pp. 49-50.) As noted,
    section 470, subdivision (d), lists many instruments that can be
    the subject of forgery. Some of the listed instruments will
    normally contain a stated value, but many will not — for
    example, a lottery ticket, a power of attorney, a stock certificate,
    a document to convey land, an acknowledgment of a notary
    public, or someone’s seal. But the instruments listed in section
    473, subdivision (b) — “a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s
    check, traveler’s check, or money order” — all generally do
    contain a stated value. By contrast, forgery of the instruments
    listed in section 470, subdivision (d), that do not have a face
    value remains a wobbler. This circumstance strongly suggests
    that the electorate was referring to face value when, in