People v. Franco ( 2018 )
[…] instrument itself.” (People v. Franco (2016) 
    245 Cal.App.4th 679
    , 683 (Franco).) The Court of Appeal disagreed. It concluded
    that the value of a forged instrument under section 473,
    subdivision (b), is its face value. (Franco, at p. 684.) Because
    the check’s face value of $1,500 exceeded $950, it affirmed the
    judgment, although it ordered a minor error in the abstract of
    judgment corrected.
    We granted defendant’s petition for review, which raised
    the question of how to evaluate a forged check under section 473,
    subdivision (b).
    II. DISCUSSION
    Defendant was convicted of forgery under section 475,
    subdivision (a), which provides: “Every person who possesses or
    receives, with the intent to pass or facilitate the passage or
    utterance of any forged, altered, or counterfeit items, or
    completed items contained in subdivision (d) of Section 470 with
    intent to defraud, knowing the same to be forged, altered, or
    counterfeit, is guilty of forgery.” Section 470, subdivision (d),
    contains a long list of items that can be the subject of forgery
    including, for example, a check, a lottery ticket, a power of
    2
    PEOPLE v. FRANCO
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    attorney, a stock certificate, a document to convey land, an