People v. J.G. (In Re J.G.) , 243 Cal. Rptr. 3d 827 ( 2019 )
[…] ability to pay.” (Charles 
    S., supra
    , 32 Cal.3d at p. 751.) Here,
    the total restitution amount the court ordered did not render
    J.G. ineligible for the deferred entry of judgment procedure.
    3
    J.G. also argues in his briefs that the juvenile court erred
    by considering the benefits his father received under the Social
    Security Disability Insurance Program (SSD). The record shows
    that he did not make this argument in the juvenile court. On
    15
    IN RE J.G.
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    U.S.C. section 407(a), which provides: “The right of any person
    to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be
    transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the
    moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter
    shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or
    other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or
    insolvency law.”4 He also relies on the United States Supreme
    Court’s statement in Washington State Dept. of Social and
    Health Services v. Guardianship Estate of Keffeler (2003) 
    537 U.S. 371
    , 385 (Keffeler), that the phrase “other legal process” in