People v. J.G. (In Re J.G.) , 243 Cal. Rptr. 3d 827 ( 2019 )
[…] that section and requires strict compliance with its provisions].)
    J.G. finds fault with this analysis. It is “illogical,” he
    asserts, to conclude that “section 794’s oblique reference to
    ‘other provisions of this code’ somehow incorporated a
    restitution conversion provision that provides an additional
    exception to section 793’s broad protections. When the drafters
    want[] to allow unpaid restitution to survive the dismissal of the
    602 petition, they know how to say so clearly.” J.G. points in
    particular to section 786, which provides in subdivision (a) that
    when “a person who has been alleged or found to be a ward of
    the juvenile court satisfactorily completes (1) an informal
    program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (2) probation
    under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense, the
    court shall order the petition dismissed” and “shall order sealed
    all records pertaining to the dismissed petition.” Elsewhere in
    the section, J.G. emphasizes, the Legislature specified that a
    sealing order “does not prohibit a court from enforcing a civil
    judgment for an unfulfilled order of restitution ordered
    11