People v. J.G. (In Re J.G.) , 243 Cal. Rptr. 3d 827 ( 2019 )
[…] , 1315, the
    court held that a Chapter 13 bankruptcy debtor, in submitting
    a proposed repayment plan, may exclude SSI benefits in
    calculating his projected disposable income. However, the court
    based its decision on “the plain language of the Bankruptcy
    22
    IN RE J.G.
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    Code” (id. at p. 1318), which, the court stated, “expressly allows
    [a debtor] to exclude [SSI benefits] from the disposable income
    calculation” (id. at p. 1317). The court went on to add that its
    conclusion was “bolstered by” 42 U.S.C. section 407(a), “which
    shields [SSI] payments . . . from ‘execution, levy, attachment,
    garnishment, or other legal process,’ or from ‘the operation of
    any bankruptcy or insolvency law.’ ” (In re Cramner, at p. 1318.)
    Contrary to J.G.’s assertion, this brief statement, added merely
    to “bolster[]” the court’s conclusion based on “the plain language
    of the Bankruptcy Code” (ibid.), hardly constitutes a holding