People v. J.G. (In Re J.G.) , 243 Cal. Rptr. 3d 827 ( 2019 )
[…] sections 730.6 and 742.16. The former, which we have called the
    “general” restitution statute (Luis M. v. Superior Court (2014)
    
    59 Cal. 4th 300
    , 307 (Luis M.)), requires courts to order minors
    “found to be a person described in Section 602” to, among other
    things, pay “[r]estitution to the victim or victims.” (§ 730.6,
    subd. (a)(2)(B).) It also mandates that a restitution order issued
    pursuant to the section “shall be enforceable as a civil judgment”
    (id., subd. (i)) and “may be enforced in the manner provided in
    Section 1214 of the Penal Code” (§ 730.6, subd. (r)).
    The second potentially relevant restitution provision is
    section 742.16, subdivision (a), which provides in relevant part:
    “If a minor is found to be a person described in Section 602 of
    this code by reason of the commission of an act prohibited by
    Section 594 . . . of the Penal Code, and the court does not remove
    the minor from the physical custody of the parent or guardian,
    the court as a condition of probation, except in any case in which
    the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons
    why that condition would be inappropriate, shall require the
    minor to wash, paint, repair, or replace the property defaced,
    8
    IN RE J.G.
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    damaged, or destroyed by the minor or otherwise pay restitution
    to the probation officer of the county for disbursement to the
    owner or possessor of the property or both.” Subdivision (j) of
    section 742.16 specifies that “[e]xecution may be issued on” a
    restitution order “issued by the court pursuant to” section
    742.16 “in the same manner as on a judgment in a civil action,
    including any balance unpaid at the termination of the court’s
    jurisdiction over the minor.”
    J.G. concedes that section 794 “incorporates sections
    730.6 and 742.16 for purposes of imposing restitution as a
    condition of [deferred entry of judgment] probation.” Indeed, we
    have recognized that, by virtue of section 794, restitution may