People v. J.G. (In Re J.G.) , 243 Cal. Rptr. 3d 827 ( 2019 )
[…] determining whether the minor is eligible for a future grant of
    deferred entry of judgment. “Listing that exception, but not
    another that allows unpaid restitution to be converted to a civil
    judgment, is [a] strong indicator that unpaid restitution cannot
    be converted to a civil judgment.”
    J.G.’s argument fails in light of section 794. As already
    explained, that section specifies that minors granted deferred
    entry of judgment “may . . . be required to pay restitution . . .
    pursuant to the provisions of” the Welfare and Institutions Code.
    (§ 794, italics added.) As also already explained, the Welfare
    and Institutions Code further provides that “[e]xecution may be
    issued on” a restitution order issued pursuant to section 742.16
    “in the same manner as on a judgment in a civil action,
    including any balance unpaid at the termination of the court’s
    jurisdiction over the minor.” (§ 742.16, subd. (j), italics added.)
    It also mandates that a restitution order issued pursuant to
    section 730.6 “shall be enforceable as a civil judgment” (id.,
    subd. (i)) and “may be enforced in the manner provided in
    Section 1214 of the Penal Code” (§ 730.6, subd. (r)).