People v. J.G. (In Re J.G.) , 243 Cal. Rptr. 3d 827 ( 2019 )
[…] condition of [deferred entry of judgment] probation.” Indeed, we
    have recognized that, by virtue of section 794, restitution may
    be ordered under sections 730.6 and 742.16 in the deferred entry
    of judgment context. (Luis 
    M., supra
    , 59 Cal.4th at p. 303, fn.
    3.) J.G. also concedes that sections 730.6 and 742.16 “contain
    provisions that allow unpaid restitution to be converted to a civil
    judgment.”      He asserts, however, that these conversion
    provisions do not apply in the deferred entry of judgment context
    in light of section 793, subdivision (c), which provides, “If the
    minor has performed satisfactorily during the period in which
    deferred entry of judgment was granted, at the end of that
    period the charge or charges in the wardship petition shall be
    dismissed and the arrest upon which the judgment was deferred
    shall be deemed never to have occurred and any records in the
    possession of the juvenile court shall be sealed.” This language,
    J.G. asserts, “unambiguously prohibits conversion of unpaid
    restitution to a civil judgment,” because “[d]eeming the
    underlying arrest never to have occurred and sealing all the
    related records — as section 793 commands — and converting