People v. J.G. (In Re J.G.) , 243 Cal. Rptr. 3d 827 ( 2019 )
[…] money from his social security benefits,” but “only considered
    that money in determining [his] financial status.”5
    5
    Section 730.6, subdivision (h)(1), provides in part that “[a]
    minor’s inability to pay shall not be considered a compelling or
    extraordinary reason not to impose a restitution order, nor shall
    inability to pay be a consideration in determining the amount of
    the restitution order.”         Notwithstanding this provision,
    throughout this case, the parties have treated J.G.’s ability to
    pay restitution as relevant under section 742.16, subdivision (a),
    which directs a court, if it imposes restitution, to (1) “make a
    finding of the amount . . . that would be required to fully
    compensate the owner and possessor of the property for their
    damages,” and (2) “order the minor or the minor’s estate to pay
    that restitution . . . to the extent the court determines that the
    minor or the minor’s estate have the ability to do so, except in
    any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the
    record its reasons why full restitution would be inappropriate.”
    (Italics added.) For purposes of this opinion, we therefore will
    assume that J.G.’s ability to pay restitution is relevant.
    17
    IN RE J.G.
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    The United States Supreme Court has applied the