Lopez v. Sony Electronics, Inc. , 234 Cal. Rptr. 3d 856 ( 2018 )
[…] have precedence.” (State Dept. of Public Health, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 960.) We
    therefore examine their relative specificity. As drafted, neither statute is more
    specific than the other. They both apply to personal injury claims. However, a
    close reading confirms that the Legislature intended section 340.8, the later-
    enacted statute, to control here.
    Section 340.4 encompasses a claim arising at a given time: “An action by
    or on behalf of a minor for personal injuries sustained before or in the course of
    his or her birth.” By contrast, section 340.8, subdivision (a) provides a limitation
    on “any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous
    material or toxic substance.” Comparing the two, we see that the prenatal statute
    speaks not to the cause of injury, but to when it was inflicted. The toxic exposure
    statute applies to any personal injury, regardless of when inflicted, if the cause of
    injury was toxic exposure.