Lopez v. Sony Electronics, Inc. , 234 Cal. Rptr. 3d 856 ( 2018 )
[…] intent.” [Citation.] If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous our inquiry
    ends.’ ” (In re D.B. (2014) 
    58 Cal.4th 941
    , 945.) In that case, the plain meaning
    of the statute is controlling, and “ ‘resort to extrinsic sources to determine the
    3      The Legislature also declared an intent to disapprove McKelvey v. Boeing
    North American, Inc. (1999) 
    74 Cal.App.4th 151
    , 161, to the extent that case put
    the burden on plaintiffs to show they were unaware of published reports
    suggesting a defendant’s wrongdoing. (Stats. 2003 ch. 873, § 2, p. 6398.) To this
    end, section 340.8, subdivision (c)(2) states: “Media reports regarding the
    hazardous material or toxic substance contamination do not, in and of themselves,
    constitute sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the
    injury or death was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another.”
    4
    Legislature’s intent is unnecessary.’ ” (Ste. Marie v. Riverside County Regional
    Park & Open-Space Dist. (2009) 
    46 Cal.4th 282
    , 288.)
    Plaintiff’s case appears to fall within the ambit of both statutes of
    limitations.