Lopez v. Sony Electronics, Inc. , 234 Cal. Rptr. 3d 856 ( 2018 )
[…] , 859.)
    Section 340.8 postdates section 340.4 by more than 60 years. This fact is
    important, though it does not end the inquiry. “[T]he rule that specific provisions
    take precedence over more general ones trumps the rule that later-enacted statutes
    have precedence.” (State Dept. of Public Health, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 960.) We
    therefore examine their relative specificity. As drafted, neither statute is more
    specific than the other. They both apply to personal injury claims. However, a
    close reading confirms that the Legislature intended section 340.8, the later-
    enacted statute, to control here.
    Section 340.4 encompasses a claim arising at a given time: “An action by
    or on behalf of a minor for personal injuries sustained before or in the course of
    his or her birth.” By contrast, section 340.8, subdivision (a) provides a limitation
    on “any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous
    material or toxic substance.” Comparing the two, we see that the prenatal statute