Lopez v. Sony Electronics, Inc. , 234 Cal. Rptr. 3d 856 ( 2018 )
[…] Redevelopment Assn. v. Matosantos (2011) 
    53 Cal.4th 231
    , 270-274, but there we
    were addressing the very different topic of excising unconstitutional portions of a
    statute to prevent invalidation of the whole. That severability analysis is informed
    by the general presumption in favor of statutes’ constitutionality. (See Santa
    Barbara Sch. Dist. v. Superior Court (1975) 
    13 Cal.3d 315
    , 330-331; In re Blaney
    (1947) 
    30 Cal.2d 643
    , 655.) No similar rationale supports the severance amici
    would have us conduct.
    Moreover, the language of section 340.4 does not support extending the no-
    tolling rule outside the statute’s own boundaries. Section 340.4 is a single
    sentence: “An action by or on behalf of a minor for personal injuries sustained
    before or in the course of his or her birth must be commenced within six years
    after the date of birth, and the time the minor is under any disability mentioned in
    Section 352 shall not be excluded in computing the time limited for the
    commencement of the action.” Under a straightforward reading, “the minor”
    (§ 340.4, italics added) in the second clause refers to the same “minor” in the first
    11
    We presume the Legislature was aware of section 340.4 when it enacted
    section 340.8. (See People v. Harrison (1989) 
    48 Cal.3d 321