Lopez v. Sony Electronics, Inc. , 234 Cal. Rptr. 3d 856 ( 2018 )
[…] Haines (1986) 
    41 Cal.3d 883
    , 892 (Young).) The original statute2 did
    not specify a limitations period. A later amendment incorporated the six-year
    limitations period for personal injuries and expressly prohibited tolling. (Stats.
    1941, ch. 337, § 1, p. 1579; see Young, at p. 892.) The amended statute was
    reenacted without substantive change as section 340.4. (Stats. 1992, ch. 163, § 16,
    p. 731.) Thus, since 1941, the statute of limitations for prenatal injuries has been
    six years and is not tolled during minority.
    The toxic exposure statute, section 340.8, subdivision (a), states: “In any
    civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or
    toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than
    either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes
    aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the
    physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on
    inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of
    another, whichever occurs later.” The statute further provides that a “ ‘civil action
    for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic
    substance’ ” in subdivision (a) “does not include an action subject to Section 340.2
    or 340.5.” (§ 340.8, subd. (c)(1).)