Lopez v. Sony Electronics, Inc. , 234 Cal. Rptr. 3d 856 ( 2018 )
[…] Section 340.8,
    subdivision (c)(1) specifically excludes asbestos and medical malpractice claims.
    The Legislature clearly recognized that section 340.8 could potentially overlap
    other statutes of limitations, as is the case here. The Legislature could have
    provided that prenatal injuries be excluded from section 340.8’s reach. It did not
    do so. We will not create an exception the Legislature did not enact. (See Sierra
    Club, at p. 1230; Williams v. Los Angeles Metropolitan Transit Authority (1968)
    
    68 Cal.2d 599
    , 603 (Williams).)
    Moreover, section 340.8, subdivision (d) goes on to state: “Nothing in this
    section shall be construed to limit, abrogate, or change the law in effect on the
    effective date of this section with respect to actions not based upon exposure to a
    hazardous material or toxic substance.” (Italics added.) By negative inference, it
    7
    appears that the Legislature did intend to alter the law for all toxic exposure
    claims, except for those specifically excluded.
    Citing various legislative committee reports, Sony argues the Legislature’s