Lopez v. Sony Electronics, Inc. , 234 Cal. Rptr. 3d 856 ( 2018 )
[…] Section 340.8’s limitations period is
    only two years but, unlike section 340.4, it permits tolling during minority and
    periods of mental incapacity.
    The trial court applied section 340.4 and granted summary judgment. A
    divided panel of the Court of Appeal affirmed. The majority disagreed with the
    Sixth District Court of Appeal’s decision in Nguyen, supra, 
    229 Cal.App.4th 1522
    ,
    which had reached the opposite conclusion. We granted review to resolve the
    conflict.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A.     The Relevant Statutes
    The prenatal injury statute, section 340.4, states: “An action by or on
    behalf of a minor for personal injuries sustained before or in the course of his or
    her birth must be commenced within six years after the date of birth, and the time
    2
    the minor is under any disability mentioned in Section 352 [providing for tolling
    during minority or incapacity] shall not be excluded in computing the time limited
    for the commencement of the action.”
    The origins of the prenatal injury statute trace back to 1872, when the
    Legislature first authorized a right of action for injuries sustained before birth.
    (Young v. Haines (1986) 
    41 Cal.3d 883
    , 892 (Young).) The original statute2 did
    not specify a limitations period.