In re Webb ( 2019 )
[…] courts have always possessed the inherent power to protect
    jurors’ physical safety and privacy,” we upheld the orders. (Id.
    at p. 1087.) We explained that the protective measures the trial
    court imposed were within its authority in part because they
    were “fully consistent” with the purpose of protecting juror
    safety — a purpose reflected in the relevant statutes. (Id. at p.
    1096.)
    The same is true for bail: reasonable conditions generally
    further, rather than undermine, the important legislative
    purpose of protecting public safety. (See § 1275, subd. (a)(1) [“In
    setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall
    take into consideration the protection of the public, the
    seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record
    of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at
    trial or at a hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the
    primary consideration.” (Italics added.)].) Authorizing courts to
    impose reasonable conditions of release on bail is fully
    consistent with this legislative policy.
    Accordingly, we conclude that trial courts have authority
    to impose reasonable conditions related to public safety on