In re Webb ( 2019 )
[…] statutorily authorized to impose bail conditions on a person
    charged with a misdemeanor (see Pen. Code, § 1270, subd. (a)),
    then the Legislature surely intended similar conditions could be
    imposed when a defendant facing felony charges is released on
    bail. (McSherry, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 862.)” (Gray,
    supra, 125 Cal.App.4th at pp. 641-642.)
    The Gray court also explained that “[b]efore legislative
    amendments to the Penal Code in 1987, the only permissible
    purpose of bail was to ensure the defendant’s presence in court.
    3
    Section 1270, subdivision (a), provides, as relevant: “A
    defendant who is in custody and is arraigned on a complaint
    alleging an offense which is a misdemeanor, and a defendant
    who appears before a court or magistrate upon an out-of-county
    warrant arising out of a case involving only misdemeanors, shall
    be entitled to an own recognizance release unless the court
    makes a finding on the record . . . that an own recognizance
    release will compromise public safety or will not reasonably
    assure the appearance of the defendant as required. Public
    safety shall be the primary consideration. If the court makes
    one of those findings, the court shall then set bail and specify
    the conditions, if any, whereunder the defendant shall be
    released.”
    8
    IN RE WEBB
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    (McSherry, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 860.) Now, ‘public
    safety . . . is . . . the primary factor for the court to consider in
    the setting of bail.’ (Id. at p. 861; see Pen. Code, § 1275, subd.