Chen v. Los Angeles Truck Centers, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] The parties
    have prepared for trial based on a definitive ruling by the
    previous judge. The parties should be able to rely on that ruling
    in their trial preparation. The happenstance of a change in
    parties should not affect the law to be applied here.”
    4
    CHEN v. LOS ANGELES TRUCK CENTERS, LLC
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    After the jury was sworn in on April 9, 2015, the trial
    proceeded under Indiana products liability law, which imported
    a negligence standard in the definition of a defective product.
    (See 
    Ind. Code § 34-20-2-1
     [seller may be liable if “user or
    consumer is in the class of persons that the seller should
    reasonably foresee as being subject to the harm caused by the
    defective condition” (italics added)]; 
    id.,
     § 34-20-2-2 [plaintiff
    “must establish that the manufacturer or seller failed to exercise
    reasonable care under the circumstances in designing the
    product” (italics added)].) Plaintiffs focused on Buswest’s
    decision to order the bus without the $12 lap belts. In its
    defense, Buswest contended its decision not to include seatbelts
    constituted an exercise of reasonable care because the federal