Filmon.Com. Inc. v. Doubleverify Inc. , 7 Cal. 5th 133 ( 2019 )
[…] or commercial transactions in, the person’s goods or services, or
    the statement or conduct was made in the course of delivering
    12
    FILMON.COM INC. v. DOUBLEVERIFY INC.
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    the person’s goods or services.”3 (§ 425.17, subd. (c).) So whether
    section 425.17, subdivision (c) exempts the speech depends not
    only on the content of that speech but also the identity of the
    speaker, the intended audience, and the purpose of the
    statement.
    3
    In its entirety, section 425.17, subdivision (c), states:
    “Section 425.16 does not apply to any cause of action brought
    against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or
    leasing goods or services, including, but not limited to,
    insurance, securities, or financial instruments, arising from any
    statement or conduct by that person if both of the following
    conditions exist:
    (1) The statement or conduct consists of representations of
    fact about that person’s or a business competitor’s
    business operations, goods, or services, that is made for
    the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or
    securing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions
    in, the person’s goods or services, or the statement or
    conduct was made in the course of delivering the
    person’s goods or services.
    (2) The intended audience is an actual or potential buyer
    or customer, or a person likely to repeat the statement
    to, or otherwise influence, an actual or potential buyer
    or customer, or the statement or conduct arose out of or
    within the context of a regulatory approval process,
    proceeding, or investigation, except where the
    statement or conduct was made by a telephone
    corporation in the course of a proceeding before the
    California Public Utilities Commission and is the
    subject of a lawsuit brought by a competitor,
    notwithstanding that the conduct or statement
    concerns an important public issue.”
    13
    FILMON.COM INC. v. DOUBLEVERIFY INC.
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    Notice how the language of section 425.17, subdivision (c)
    and subsequent case law indicate that the provision exempts
    “only a subset of commercial speech” — specifically, comparative