Filmon.Com. Inc. v. Doubleverify Inc. , 7 Cal. 5th 133 ( 2019 )
[…] well-being of young children in an afterschool sports program,
    as discussed between and among members of the PTO, parents
    of the young team members, and league officials”].) The court
    below erred in using these cases to constrain its inquiry to the
    content of DoubleVerify’s speech, deracinated of context.
    B.
    DoubleVerify concedes that section 425.16 invites courts
    to consider the context in which statements were made. But it
    argues that one kind of contextual cue –– commercial
    context — is irrelevant except as specified in a neighboring
    provision, section 425.17, subdivision (c). We disagree.
    Section 425.17, subdivision (c) categorically exempts
    certain expressive actions from the scope of section 425.16. To
    fall within the scope of the exemption, the speaker must be “a
    person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing
    goods or services” making “representations of fact about that
    person’s or a business competitor’s business operations, goods,
    or services” to “an actual or potential buyer or customer, or a
    person likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence,