United Educators of S.F. etc. v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. ( 2020 )
[…] period between two successive academic years (or, when an
    agreement provides instead for a similar period between two
    regular but not successive terms, during such period) to any
    individual if such individual performs such services in the first
    of such academic years (or terms) and if there is a contract or
    reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services
    in any such capacity for any educational institution in the
    second of such academic years or terms.” (Pub.L. No. 94-566
    (Oct. 20, 1976) 90 Stat. 2670–2671, codified in 26 U.S.C.
    § 3304(a)(6)(A)(i).) Congress also established that “with respect
    to services in any other capacity for an educational institution
    . . . [unemployment] compensation payable on the basis of such
    services may be denied to any individual for any week which
    commences during a period between two successive academic
    years or terms if such individual performs such services in the
    first of such academic years or terms and there is a reasonable
    assurance that such individual will perform such services in the
    second of such academic years or terms.” (Pub.L. No. 
    94-566, supra
    , 90 Stat. 2671, codified in 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(6)(A)(ii),
    italics added.)
    Congress amended FUTA again in the Emergency
    Unemployment Compensation Extension Act of 1977. (Pub.L.
    No. 95-19 (Apr. 12, 1977) 91 Stat. 39.) As relevant here,