United Educators of S.F. etc. v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. ( 2020 )
[…] CALIFORNIA
    UNEMPLOYMENT INS. APPEALS BD.
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    codified in 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(6)(A)(i)), thereby “clarif[ying]
    that the denial provisions apply between two successive terms
    as well as between two successive academic years” (H.R.Rep.
    No. 95-82, 1st Sess., p. 12 (1977)).
    The Legislature responded to these changes in federal law
    by enacting and subsequently amending section 1253.3. (See
    Stats. 1971, ch. 1107, § 58, p. 2116, codified in § 1253.3,
    subd. (b); Stats. 1978, ch. 2, § 80, p. 42, codified in § 1253.3,
    subds. (b)–(c); see also 
    Russ, supra
    , 125 Cal.App.3d at p. 844.)
    As amended in 1978, section 1253.3, subdivision (b) (section
    1253.3.(b)) provides:        “[W]ith respect to service in an
    instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for
    an educational institution,” unemployment benefits “are not
    payable to any individual with respect to any week which begins
    during the period between two successive academic years or
    terms or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar
    period between two regular but not successive terms, during
    that period . . . if the individual performs services in the first of
    the academic years or terms and if there is a contract or a
    reasonable assurance that the individual will perform services
    for any educational institution in the second of the academic
    years or terms.” Section 1253.3, subdivision (c) (section
    1253.3(c)) declares the same limitation on benefits for “service
    in any other capacity . . . for an educational institution.”
    II.
    This case arises from unemployment benefit claims filed