United Educators of S.F. etc. v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. ( 2020 )
[…] In particular, the statute does not address whether summer
    school, such as the District’s summer session, constitutes an
    “academic term,” a “period between two successive academic
    years,” or a “period between two successive academic . . . terms.”
    In construing these phrases, we begin by noting that an
    “academic year” is conventionally understood to refer to a nine-
    or ten-month school calendar, typically running from August or
    September to May or June, followed by a period of summer
    recess. (See, e.g., Ed. Code, § 45102, subd. (c) [referring to “the
    regular September–June academic year”]; 
    id., subd. (d)(1)
    [referring to “the period between the end of the academic year
    in June to the beginning of the next academic year in
    September”].) On this view, section 1253.3 would appear to bar
    payment of unemployment benefits during any summer session
    because the session would necessarily occur during “the period
    between two successive academic years.”
    10
    UNITED EDUCATORS OF SAN FRANCISCO v. CALIFORNIA