United Educators of S.F. etc. v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. ( 2020 )
[…] be foreclosed.” (City of Sacramento, at p. 64.)
    IV.
    We turn now to section 1253.3. “ ‘ “[O]ur fundamental
    task is ‘to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers so as to
    effectuate the purpose of the statute.’ ” ’ [Citation.] As always,
    we start with the language of the statute, ‘giv[ing] the words
    their usual and ordinary meaning [citation], while construing
    them in light of the statute as a whole and the statute’s purpose
    [citation].’ [Citation.]” (Apple Inc. v. Superior Court (2013) 
    56 Cal. 4th 128
    , 135.)
    A.
    Section 1253.3(b) says that public school employees “in an
    instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity”
    may not receive unemployment benefits for “any week which
    begins during the period between two successive academic years
    or terms or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar
    period between two regular but not successive terms, during
    that period, . . . if the individual performs services in the first of
    the academic years or terms and if there is a contract or a
    reasonable assurance that the individual will perform services
    9
    UNITED EDUCATORS OF SAN FRANCISCO v. CALIFORNIA
    UNEMPLOYMENT INS. APPEALS BD.
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    for any educational institution in the second of the academic
    years or terms.” For public school employees “in any other
    capacity,” section 1253.3(c) precludes benefits for “any week
    which commences during a period between two successive
    academic years or terms if the individual performs the service
    in the first of the academic years or terms and there is a
    reasonable assurance that the individual will perform the
    service in the second of the academic years or terms.” The
    question here is whether SFUSD’s summer session falls within
    one of section 1253.3(b)’s ineligibility “period[s]” or whether the
    session is itself an “academic term.”
    Neither section 1253.3 nor any other Unemployment