Sass v. Cohen ( 2020 )
[…] Second Appellate District, Division Two
    B283122
    Los Angeles County Superior Court
    BC554035
    December 24, 2020
    Chief Justice Cantil-Sakauye authored the opinion of the
    Court, in which Justices Corrigan, Liu, Cuéllar, Kruger,
    Groban, and Guerrero* concurred.
    ________________________
    *
    Associate Justice of the Court of Appeal, Fourth Appellate
    District, Division One, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article
    VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.
    SASS v. COHEN
    S255262
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    Section 580, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure
    provides that “[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no
    answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint . . . .”1
    Thus, “in all default judgments the demand sets a ceiling on
    recovery,” and a judgment purporting to grant relief beyond that
    ceiling is void for being in excess of jurisdiction. (Greenup v.
    Rodman (1986) 
    42 Cal.3d 822
    , 824 (Greenup).) In an accounting