Sass v. Cohen ( 2020 )
[…] Cohen “has knowledge of the property as great, or greater than,
    that of . . . plaintiff.” Even by plaintiff’s reckoning then,
    accounting actions subsume cases in which the parties possess
    equal amounts of information.
    In short, the underpinning of an accounting action is an
    information asymmetry between the parties, an asymmetry that
    generally favors the defendant but never the plaintiff. Our goal
    10
    SASS v. COHEN
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    is to probe the consequences of this asymmetry in the context of
    defaults.
    2. Section 580 and related statutes
    Section 580 is one of several statutory provisions
    governing default. In relevant part, it states: “The relief
    granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that
    demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by
    Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section
    425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff
    any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and
    embraced within the issue.” (§ 580, subd. (a).)
    Section 580, subdivision (a) thus specifies two instances in
    which the relief awarded in a default judgment is not limited to
    “that demanded in the complaint”: those that fall within the
    scope of section 425.11 or 425.115. Section 425.11 controls