Sass v. Cohen ( 2020 )
[…] 20
    SASS v. COHEN
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    apparent: The amount of monetary relief awarded in default —
    whether as compensation in personal injury or wrongful death
    actions or as punitives — cannot exceed the amount demanded
    in the statement of damages.
    Although sections 425.11 and 425.115 address a narrow
    set of cases (those involving personal injury, wrongful death, or
    punitive damages), the requirement that plaintiffs put
    defendants on notice of “the amount demanded” is much
    broader. (§ 425.10, subd. (a)(2).) Section 425.10 addresses the
    content of complaints in general and requires that “[i]f the
    recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount
    demanded shall be stated” in the complaint. (§ 425.10, subd.
    (a)(2); see also § 425.10, subd. (b) [exempting cases covered by
    §§ 425.11 or 425.115].) Again, when sections 425.10 and 580 are
    considered together, section 580 is reasonably understood to