Sass v. Cohen ( 2020 )
[…] 6 Cal.5th 844
    , 856 [“ ‘ “When we interpret a statute, . . . ‘[w]e
    first examine the statutory language, giving it a plain and
    commonsense meaning. We do not examine that language in
    isolation, but in the context of the statutory framework as a
    whole in order to determine its scope and purpose and to
    harmonize the various parts of the enactment. . . . If the
    statutory language permits more than one reasonable
    interpretation, courts may consider other aids, such as the
    statute’s purpose, legislative history, and public policy.’ ” ’ ”].)
    As noted, section 580 states in relevant part that “[t]he relief
    granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that
    demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by
    Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section
    425.115 . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) On its face, section 580 simply
    refers to “[t]he relief . . . demanded in the complaint” and does
    not directly resolve the question of whether a plaintiff alleging
    an accounting action must plead a dollar amount to recover