Sass v. Cohen ( 2020 )
[…] particularly in medical malpractice cases.’ ” (Schwab v. Rondel
    Homes, Inc. (1991) 
    53 Cal.3d 428
    , 431.)
    11
    SASS v. COHEN
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    sought.3 (§ 425.115, subd. (b).) As with section 425.11, the
    statement contemplated by section 425.115 must be served
    “upon the defendant . . . before a default may be taken.”
    (§ 425.115, subd. (f).)
    Section 580, subdivision (a)’s requirement that the relief
    granted “cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint” is
    echoed by other statutory provisions. Section 425.10, for
    instance, sets forth “the front-end statutory requirements for
    pleading” that are enforced by the “back-end limitations”
    imposed by section 580. (Sass, supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at
    p. 1040.) Section 425.10 stipulates that a complaint “shall
    contain . . . [a] demand for judgment for the relief to which the
    pleader claims to be entitled.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).) Moreover, “[i]f
    the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount
    demanded shall be stated.”4 (§ 425.10, subd. (a)(2).)
    3
    The form statement laid out in section 425.115 looks like
    this:
    NOTICE TO _________ (Insert name of defendant or
    cross-defendant):     _________    (Insert name of
    plaintiff or cross-complainant) reserves the right to