People v. Ramirez ( 2021 )
[…] 21
    PEOPLE v. RAMIREZ
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    abolished the defense of diminished capacity. (Stats. 1981,
    ch. 404, § 4, p. 1592 [enacting Pen. Code, § 28].) In eliminating
    that defense, the Legislature provided that “evidence concerning
    an accused person’s intoxication, trauma, mental illness,
    disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate
    capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice
    aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the
    commission of the crime charged.” (§ 25, subd. (a); see also
    § 29.4, subds. (a), (b) [providing that “[e]vidence of voluntary
    intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form
    any mental states for the crimes charged” and that such
    evidence “is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the
    defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when
    charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated,
    deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought”]; § 28,
    subd. (a) [similar provision regarding “[e]vidence of mental
    disease, mental defect, or mental disorder”]; People v. Saille
    (1991) 
    54 Cal. 3d 1103
    , 1111–1112 [discussing the legislative
    history behind the various provisions]; People v. Elmore (2014)