Nat. Lawyers Guild etc. v. City of Hayward ( 2020 )
[…] production of copies of electronic records. (Stats. 2000, ch. 982,
    § 2, p. 7142.)
    After the 2000 amendments, the ordinary rule is the same
    for electronic records as paper records: Requesters must pay
    direct duplication costs (although the statute now specifies that
    in the case of electronic records, the “cost of duplication shall be
    5
    NATIONAL LAWYERS GUILD v. CITY OF HAYWARD
    Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
    limited to the direct cost of producing a copy of a record in an
    electronic format”). (§ 6253.9, subd. (a)(2).) But the statute
    provides an exception specific to electronic records:
    Notwithstanding the usual limitations on chargeable costs, “the
    requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy of the record,
    including the cost to construct a record, and the cost of
    programming and computer services necessary to produce a
    copy of the record” if one of two conditions applies. (Id., subd.
    (b).) First, the requester must pay these additional costs if “the
    public agency would be required to produce a copy of an
    electronic record and the record is one that is produced only at
    otherwise regularly scheduled intervals.”