Nat. Lawyers Guild etc. v. City of Hayward ( 2020 )
[…] we begin by looking to the statutory language. If the language
    is clear in context, our work is at an end. If it is not clear, we
    may consider other aids, including the statute’s legislative
    history. (Sierra Club v. Superior Court (2013) 
    57 Cal.4th 157
    ,
    165–166 (Sierra Club).)
    The PRA provides that public agencies may recover the
    costs associated with producing a copy of an electronic record,
    “including the cost to construct a record, and the cost of
    programming and computer services necessary to produce a
    copy of the record” (§ 6253.9, subd. (b)) when “[t]he request
    would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to
    produce the record” (§ 6253.9(b)(2)). The question here is what
    the Legislature meant by the term “extraction.” The PRA does
    not define the term. Hayward argues “extraction” ordinarily is
    used to mean “taking something out,” a usage broad enough to