Nat. Lawyers Guild etc. v. City of Hayward ( 2020 )
[…] release. In Hayward’s view, this should be a null set, because,
    as a general rule, the PRA (like the federal Freedom of
    Information Act, on which the PRA was based) does not require
    17
    NATIONAL LAWYERS GUILD v. CITY OF HAYWARD
    Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
    agencies to “create new records to satisfy a request.” (Sander v.
    Superior Court (2018) 
    26 Cal.App.5th 651
    , 665 (Sander).)
    Hayward’s argument misunderstands the rule described
    in Sander. The PRA does sometimes require agencies to
    construct records for public release. Section 6253.9(b) provides,
    after all, that a “requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy
    of the record, including the cost to construct a record.” (Italics
    added.) This language would serve no purpose if agencies were
    not, in appropriate circumstances, in fact required to construct
    records.
    The rule to which Hayward refers is not a general
    prohibition on constructing records, as such, but rather a