People v. Frederickson ( 2020 )
[…] court judge (sitting as a magistrate) was, at most, empowered to
    deliver to defendant a copy of the complaint (former § 859,
    amended by initiative, Primary Elec. (June 5, 1990), commonly
    known as Prop. 115), inform defendant that, if needed, counsel
    would be provided for him at the public’s expense (ibid.), set a
    time for the preliminary hearing (former § 859b, Stats. 1989, ch.
    897, § 26.5, pp. 3066–3067), and, at that appointed time,
    “proceed to examine the case,” unless such examination was
    waived (former § 860, Stats. 1963, ch. 1174, § 2, p. 2670). The
    magistrate was simply not authorized to accept a plea of guilty
    and pronounce judgment, because former section 859a — which
    authorized that procedure — only applied “[i]f the public offense
    charged is a felony not punishable with death.” (Former
    § 859a.)8
    Hence, if defendant wanted to plead guilty before his
    preliminary hearing, when his case was before a magistrate, his
    only option was (1) to waive the preliminary hearing, and then
    (2) enter his guilty plea in superior court to the information filed