People v. Frederickson ( 2020 )
[…] (Stats.
    1998, ch. 931, § 417, p. 6633.) Finally, in 2002, due to unification
    of the municipal and superior courts, former section 1462 was
    repealed. (Stats. 2002, ch. 784, § 554.1.)
    Therefore, when defendant was in the municipal court in
    1996, the judicial officers before whom he appeared were not
    acting as judges; rather, they were sitting as magistrates. (See
    former §§ 859, 859b, 860.) Moreover, because the offense
    appoint a time for pronouncing judgment, and pronounce
    judgment.” (Italics added.)
    7
    As a result of this change, former section 859a provided in
    relevant part: “(a) If the public offense charged is a felony not
    punishable with death, the magistrate shall immediately upon
    the appearance of counsel for the defendant read the complaint
    to the defendant and ask him or her whether he or she pleads
    guilty or not guilty to the offense charged therein . . . . While
    the charge remains pending before the magistrate and when the
    defendant’s counsel is present, the defendant may plead guilty
    to the offense charged . . . . [¶] (b) . . . [T]he magistrate shall,
    upon the receipt of a plea of guilty . . . , immediately appoint a
    time for pronouncing judgment in the superior court, municipal
    court, or justice court . . . .” (Italics added.)
    42
    PEOPLE v. FREDERICKSON,