People v. Frederickson ( 2020 )
[…] criminal cases amounting to misdemeanor, where the offense
    charged was committed within the county in which such
    municipal or justice court is established except those of which
    the juvenile court is given jurisdiction and those of which other
    courts are given exclusive jurisdiction. Each municipal and
    justice court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in all cases
    involving the violation of ordinances of cities or towns situated
    within the district in which such court is established.”
    5
    Before 1992, former section 859a provided in relevant
    part: “(a) If the public offense charged is a felony not punishable
    with death, the magistrate shall immediately upon the
    appearance of counsel for the defendant read the complaint to
    the defendant and ask him whether he pleads guilty or not
    guilty to the offense charged therein . . . ; thereupon, or at any
    time thereafter, while the charge remains pending before the
    magistrate and when his counsel is present, the defendant may
    plead guilty to the offense charged . . . . [¶] (b) . . . [T]he
    magistrate shall, upon the receipt of a plea of guilty . . . ,
    immediately appoint a time for pronouncing judgment in the
    superior court . . . .” (Italics added.)
    40
    PEOPLE v. FREDERICKSON,
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    v.