Section 13007 states that a person who “wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another . . . is liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 13007.) Similarly, Health and Safety Code section 13008 states that “[a]ny person who allows any fire burning upon his property to escape to the property of another . . . without exercising due diligence to control such fire, is liable to the owner of such property for the damages to the property caused by the fire.” Section 13009 requires the liable party to pay associated costs for fire suppression and rescue or emergency medical services. (Id., § 13009.) We must reconcile our interpretation of section 3346 with these statutes, too –– as they all function together within the same broader statutory scheme.