[Fn. omitted.] To 24 SCHOLES v. LAMBIRTH TRUCKING COMPANY Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J. the extent that the double damage provision of section 3346 deters timber raids and more adequately compensates the victims of timber trespass, it is a valid effort by the legislature to cure an inadequacy in the law”].) B. Further insight into the Legislature’s purpose comes from our state’s fire liability statutes, currently codified at Health and Safety Code section 13007 et seq. Section 13007 states that a person who “wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another . . . is liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire.” (Health & Saf.