Under the first cause of action, this complaint alleged that “wood chips, sawdust, rice hulls, and other combustible material” accumulated on Lambirth’s property, and that Lambirth “failed to either control or suppress” a fire, which “spread to the realty of [Scholes]” and “destroyed personal property, growing crops,” motor vehicles, and other mechanical equipment. It also alleged damage to a walnut orchard and requested enhanced damages for the injury to the orchard under section 3346 and Code of Civil Procedure section 733. Section 3346, subdivision (a) provides treble or double damages for “wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof.” Code of Civil Procedure section 733 similarly provides treble damages for malicious or willful cutting, carrying away, girdling, or “otherwise injur[ing]” timber or trees, but provides no special statute of limitations.