Scholes v. Lambirth Trucking Co. ( 2020 )
[…] to cure an inadequacy in the law”].)
    B.
    Further insight into the Legislature’s purpose comes from
    our state’s fire liability statutes, currently codified at Health
    and Safety Code section 13007 et seq. Section 13007 states that
    a person who “wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets
    fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended
    by him to escape to, the property of another . . . is liable to the
    owner of such property for any damages to the property caused
    by the fire.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 13007.) Similarly, Health
    and Safety Code section 13008 states that “[a]ny person who
    allows any fire burning upon his property to escape to the
    property of another . . . without exercising due diligence to
    control such fire, is liable to the owner of such property for the
    damages to the property caused by the fire.” Section 13009
    requires the liable party to pay associated costs for fire
    suppression and rescue or emergency medical services. (Id.,
    § 13009.)
    We must reconcile our interpretation of section 3346 with
    these statutes, too –– as they all function together within the