Scholes v. Lambirth Trucking Co. ( 2020 )
[…] five-year statute of limitations because it alleged damage to
    trees (§ 3346, subd. (c)). The Court of Appeal rejected this
    argument too, holding that section 3346 does not apply where
    the cause of the harm is the negligent spread of fire. In doing
    so, the court relied on Gould v. Madonna (1970) 
    5 Cal.App.3d 404
     (Gould), which held that section 3346 does not apply to fire
    damage caused by negligence, and rejected the contrary decision
    in Kelly v. CB&I Constructors, Inc. (2009) 
    179 Cal.App.4th 442
    (Kelly). We granted review to decide whether section 3346
    applies to fire damage.
    II.
    Section 3346, located in the “Penal Damages” article of the
    Civil Code, provides the following: “For wrongful injuries to
    timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal
    thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as
    would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where
    the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the
    defendant . . . had probable cause to believe that the land on
    which the trespass was committed was his own . . . , the
    measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would
    compensate for the actual detriment . . . .” (§ 3346, subd. (a).)
    The statute limits recovery to actual damages “where the wood
    was taken by the authority of highway officers for the purpose
    of repairing a public highway or bridge upon the land or
    adjoining it.” (Ibid.) Subdivision (b) provides the same “for any
    trespass committed while acting in reliance upon a survey of
    boundary lines” by a licensed surveyor if “[t]he trespass was
    committed by a defendant who either himself procured, or whose