(Ante, at p. 14.) Because the “trespass” term used in section 3346 is a term of art separate from the evolving common law concept that shares the name, the scope of section 3346 does not spread to cover the terrain that common law trespass does. Nor does the 1957 repeal and reenactment change this picture. We can glean nothing from the circumstances surrounding that repeal and reenactment to support the conclusion that the Legislature struck the more particularized meaning of trespass and replaced it with the common law meaning when it reenacted the new section 3346. Here’s what the 1872 version of section 3346 stated: “For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such a sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except 20 SCHOLES v. LAMBIRTH TRUCKING COMPANY Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J. where the trespass was casual and involuntary, or committed under the belief that the land belonged to the trespasser, or where the wood was taken by the authority of highway officers for the purposes of a highway; in which cases the damages are a sum equal to the actual detriment.” (Civ. Code, former § 3346.) The current version of section 3346, subdivision (a), in which the first 43 words remain almost identical to the original enactment, now mandates that the “measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would compensate for the actual detriment” for “casual or involuntary” trespasses or where the defendant “had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own.”