Scholes v. Lambirth Trucking Co. ( 2020 )
[…] trespass”), intentional trespass, and strict liability. Under the
    first cause of action, this complaint alleged that “wood chips,
    sawdust, rice hulls, and other combustible material”
    accumulated on Lambirth’s property, and that Lambirth “failed
    to either control or suppress” a fire, which “spread to the realty
    of [Scholes]” and “destroyed personal property, growing crops,”
    motor vehicles, and other mechanical equipment. It also alleged
    damage to a walnut orchard and requested enhanced damages
    for the injury to the orchard under section 3346 and Code of Civil
    Procedure section 733. Section 3346, subdivision (a) provides
    treble or double damages for “wrongful injuries to timber, trees,
    or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof.”
    Code of Civil Procedure section 733 similarly provides treble
    damages for malicious or willful cutting, carrying away,
    girdling, or “otherwise injur[ing]” timber or trees, but provides
    no special statute of limitations. Lambirth filed a demurrer and