Scholes v. Lambirth Trucking Co. ( 2020 )
[…] “trespass” term used in section 3346 is a term of art separate
    from the evolving common law concept that shares the name,
    the scope of section 3346 does not spread to cover the terrain
    that common law trespass does.
    Nor does the 1957 repeal and reenactment change this
    picture.   We can glean nothing from the circumstances
    surrounding that repeal and reenactment to support the
    conclusion that the Legislature struck the more particularized
    meaning of trespass and replaced it with the common law
    meaning when it reenacted the new section 3346. Here’s what
    the 1872 version of section 3346 stated: “For wrongful injuries
    to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or
    removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such a
    sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except
    20
    SCHOLES v. LAMBIRTH TRUCKING COMPANY
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    where the trespass was casual and involuntary, or committed
    under the belief that the land belonged to the trespasser, or
    where the wood was taken by the authority of highway officers
    for the purposes of a highway; in which cases the damages are a
    sum equal to the actual detriment.” (Civ. Code, former § 3346.)
    The current version of section 3346, subdivision (a), in which the
    first 43 words remain almost identical to the original enactment,
    now mandates that the “measure of damages shall be twice the
    sum as would compensate for the actual detriment” for “casual
    or involuntary” trespasses or where the defendant “had probable
    cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was
    committed was his own.”          The reenactment also added
    subdivision (b), assessing only actual damages for defendants