People v. Veamatahau ( 2020 )
[…] admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon
    by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his
    testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from
    using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” (§ 801, subd. (b),
    italics added.) Section 802 further permits the expert to “state
    on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter
    (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill,
    experience, training, and education) upon which it is based.”
    (See also § 721, subd. (a) [providing that “a witness testifying as
    an expert . . . may be fully cross-examined as to . . . the matter
    upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his
    or her opinion”].) In short, not only can an expert “rely on
    hearsay in forming an opinion,” he “may tell the jury in general
    terms that he did so.” (Sanchez, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 685.)
    By contrast, an expert may not relate inadmissible “case-