People v. Veamatahau ( 2020 )
[…] used by experts in forming their opinions”]; Sargon Enterprises,
    Inc. v. University of Southern California (2012) 
    55 Cal.4th 747
    ,
    770 (Sargon) [“Comments of a commission that proposed a
    statute are entitled to substantial weight in construing the
    statute”].) Rienhardt satisfied this requirement by averring
    that his use of the database was “the generally accepted method
    of testing for this kind of substance in the scientific community.”
    Defendant could have objected to or otherwise challenged
    this assertion. (See § 721, subd. (a).) Had he done so, he could
    have subjected the testimony to the trial court’s critical
    examination. Pursuant to section 802, “[t]he court in its
    discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the
    form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon
    which his opinion is based.” Furthermore, “[t]he court may, and
    upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion
    that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not
    a proper basis for such an opinion.” (§ 803; see also § 402, subd.