People v. Veamatahau ( 2020 )
[…] field, it is standard practice to identify pharmaceutical pills by
    visual inspection, whereby one compares markings found on the
    pills against a database of imprints that the Food and Drug
    Administration requires to be placed on tablets containing
    controlled substances. He then testified that he performed this
    visual inspection on the pills seized from defendant and formed
    the opinion that they contained alprazolam. Rienhardt’s
    opinion, offered “while testifying at the hearing,” was not
    hearsay. (See § 1200, subd. (a) [defining hearsay as “evidence of
    a statement that was made other than by a witness while
    9
    PEOPLE v. VEAMATAHAU
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of
    the matter stated”]; § 805 [“Testimony in the form of an opinion
    that is otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it
    embraces the ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact”].)
    Likewise, Rienhardt’s testimony about the appearance of the