People v. Veamatahau ( 2020 )
[…] enacted the Evidence Code.1 Section 801 of the Code allows an
    expert witness to render an opinion “[b]ased on matter
    (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and
    education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or
    made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not
    admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon
    by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his
    testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from
    using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” (§ 801, subd. (b),
    italics added.) Section 802 further permits the expert to “state
    on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter
    (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill,
    experience, training, and education) upon which it is based.”
    (See also § 721, subd. (a) [providing that “a witness testifying as
    an expert . . . may be fully cross-examined as to . . . the matter
    upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his
    or her opinion”].) In short, not only can an expert “rely on