People v. Veamatahau ( 2020 )
[…] equation — into which she entered the length of the skid marks
    she measured at the scene of the accident — to come to the
    conclusion that a defendant was traveling at the speed of 100
    miles per hour before the crash. (See Sanchez, supra, 63 Cal.4th
    at p. 677.)
    Defendant further contends that the existence of other
    statutory exceptions to the hearsay rule — specifically Evidence
    Code section 1340 — “suggests that [] information included in a
    database is not part of the expert’s general knowledge.” Section
    1340 provides that a statement “contained in a tabulation, list,
    directory, register, or other published compilation is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the compilation is generally
    used and relied upon as accurate in the course of a business.”
    Because section 1340 arguably may cover Rienhardt’s testimony
    regarding the database, defendant contends that the existence
    of the section means that the testimony cannot qualify as
    permissible testimony under sections 801 and 802.