People v. Veamatahau ( 2020 )
[…] observe that the relevant equation and the fact that it can “be
    used to estimate speed” may be found in physics textbooks,
    circumstances causing hemorrhaging in medical treatises, and
    the long term effects of an injury in research papers. (Ibid.) As
    these examples make clear, an expert may consult specific
    sources in a case — a textbook, a treatise, or an academic paper
    — and supply the information found therein to the jury as
    background information without running afoul of the hearsay
    rules.
    Subdivision (b) of section 721 reinforces this point. Section
    721 sets forth the scope of cross-examination of expert
    witnesses. In pertinent part, it provides that “[i]f a witness
    testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion,” the
    witness may “be cross-examined in regard to the content or
    14
    PEOPLE v. VEAMATAHAU
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise,
    journal, or similar publication” so long as “[t]he witness referred