People v. Veamatahau ( 2020 )
[…] defendant claims the trial court erred in denying his motion for
    role. (Sargon, supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 772.) Although “ ‘[t]here
    is no bright line that divides evidence worthy of consideration
    by a jury . . . from evidence that is not,’ ” many of defendant’s
    arguments concerning reliability may be better understood as
    directed at the weight of the expert testimony, not its
    admissibility. (Id. at p. 769.)
    23
    PEOPLE v. VEAMATAHAU
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    acquittal pursuant to Penal Code section 1118.1. (See Pen.
    Code, § 1118.1 [“In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion
    of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence
    on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for
    decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one
    or more of the offenses charged . . . if the evidence then before
    the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or
    offenses on appeal”].)
    We review the denial of a section 1118.1 motion using the
    same standard “employed in reviewing the sufficiency of the
    evidence to support a conviction.” (People v. Houston (2012) 
    54 Cal.4th 1186
    , 1215 (Houston).) We thus examine “ ‘the entire