People v. Veamatahau ( 2020 )
[…] providing the expertise.” “Rather, the expert [witness] is acting
    as a surrogate conveying the expertise of someone else — the
    author of the reference source.” As such, there can be no
    “assurance of the reliability” of the surrogate statement.
    We disagree. Simply because an expert is relying on
    information supplied by “someone else” does not mean the
    trustworthiness of that information cannot be explored through
    examination. Most directly, that “someone else” “may be called
    and examined” by the defendant if he so chooses. (§ 804, subd.
    (a) [“If a witness testifying as an expert testifies that his opinion
    is based in whole or in part upon the opinion or statement of
    another person, such other person may be called and examined
    by any adverse party as if under cross-examination concerning
    the opinion or statement”]; see also id., subd. (d) [“An expert
    opinion otherwise admissible is not made inadmissible by this
    section because it is based on the opinion or statement of a
    person who is unavailable for examination pursuant to this
    section”].)  More indirectly, an expert may be examined