People v. Veamatahau ( 2020 )
[…] or for the trial court to exclude it.
    Reliability probes are also not the only tool a trial court
    has to exclude improper expert testimony. Should an expert
    attempt to take the stand and do nothing more than regurgitate
    information from another source without applying any of his or
    her own expertise, as defendant claims a “surrogate” expert may
    do, the court need not stand idly by. Instead, the court may
    subject the expert to a hearing, outside the presence of the jury,
    to preview his or her testimony. (See § 402.) During the
    hearing, the court may probe the expert’s qualifications. Under
    section 720, “[a] person is qualified to testify as an expert” only
    if he or she “has special knowledge, skill, experience, training,
    or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject
    to which his testimony relates.” (§ 720, subd. (a).) Accordingly,
    if an expert is merely parroting hearsay information without
    understanding the information or otherwise providing
    explanation to “assist the trier of fact,” the so-called expert can
    be prohibited from testifying altogether. (§ 801, subd.