People v. Veamatahau ( 2020 )
[…] this assertion. (See § 721, subd. (a).) Had he done so, he could
    have subjected the testimony to the trial court’s critical
    examination. Pursuant to section 802, “[t]he court in its
    discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the
    form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon
    which his opinion is based.” Furthermore, “[t]he court may, and
    upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion
    that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not
    a proper basis for such an opinion.” (§ 803; see also § 402, subd.
    (b) [providing a procedure to determine “the question of the
    admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the
    jury”].) In short, regardless of whether an expert’s testimony is
    19
    PEOPLE v. VEAMATAHAU
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    treated as supplying general information or case-specific facts,
    the courts are fully empowered to “vet the reliability of the