People v. Veamatahau ( 2020 )
[…] THE PEOPLE,
    Plaintiff and Respondent,
    v.
    JOSEPH VEAMATAHAU,
    Defendant and Appellant.
    S249872
    First Appellate District, Division One
    A150689
    San Mateo County Superior Court
    SF398877A
    February 27, 2020
    This opinion follows companion case S248730,
    also filed on February 27, 2020.
    Chief Justice Cantil-Sakauye authored the opinion of the
    Court, in which Justices Chin, Corrigan, Liu, Cuéllar, Kruger
    and Groban concurred.
    PEOPLE v. VEAMATAHAU
    S249872
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    Evidence Code section 802 allows a testifying expert to
    “state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the
    matter (including . . . his special knowledge, skill, experience,
    training, and education) upon which it is based.” So long as the
    matter is “of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an
    expert,” it may be relayed to the factfinder “whether or not
    admissible.” (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (b); all further unspecified
    statutory references are to the Evidence Code.) Accordingly, to