People v. McKenzie ( 2020 )
[…] In this regard, Chavez is consistent with prior decisions in
    which we stated that under Penal Code section 1237, an order
    granting probation “is ‘deemed to be a final judgment’ for the
    limited purpose of taking an appeal therefrom” and “does not
    have the effect of a judgment for other purposes.” (People v.
    Superior Court (Giron) (1974) 
    11 Cal.3d 793
    , 796; see People v.
    Flores (1974) 
    12 Cal.3d 85
    , 94, fn. omitted [order granting
    probation “is not to be deemed a judgment except for purposes
    of appeal as provided in [Penal Code] section 1237”].) By
    providing that an order granting probation is “deemed to be a
    final judgment within the meaning of this section,” Penal Code
    section 1237, subdivision (a), merely “mak[es]” the order
    “appealable” and “mak[es] the scope of review the same as
    though the appeal were taken from a final judgment of
    conviction.” (In re Osslo (1958) 
    51 Cal.2d 371
    , 380, italics
    added.)