People v. McKenzie ( 2020 )
[…] our December 2017 order granting review and remanding the
    case for reconsideration in light of the revisions. Thus, the
    prosecution had not been “reduced to final judgment at the time”
    the revisions took effect. (Estrada, supra, 63 Cal.2d at p. 746.)
    In asserting that defendant is nevertheless precluded from
    obtaining relief, the People argue as follows: The relevant cut-
    off point under Estrada for applying ameliorative amendments
    is the date the “judgment of conviction becomes final.” (Estrada,
    supra, 63 Cal.2d at p. 744.)          Penal Code section 1237,
    subdivision (a), provides in relevant part that a defendant may
    5
    PEOPLE v. MCKENZIE
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    appeal “from a final judgment of conviction” and that “an order
    granting probation . . . shall be deemed to be a final judgment
    within the meaning of this section.” Under this section, the
    People assert, the original 2014 order granting defendant
    probation was “a final judgment for purposes of filing an
    appeal,” and that judgment — which included defendant’s
    “underlying conviction” and “the admissions to prior convictions