Abbott Laboratories v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] Los Angeles
    Cellular Telephone Co. (1999) 
    20 Cal.4th 163
    , 180, quoting State
    Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Superior Court (1996) 
    45 Cal.App.4th 1093
    , 1103.) “ ‘[T]he Legislature . . . intended by
    this sweeping language to permit tribunals to enjoin on-going
    wrongful business conduct in whatever context such activity
    might occur.’ ” (Cel-Tech, at p. 181, quoting American Philatelic
    Soc. v. Claibourne (1935) 
    3 Cal.2d 689
    , 698.)
    To that end, the Legislature has created a scheme of
    overlapping enforcement authority. Section 17204 provides that
    actions for relief under the UCL may be prosecuted “by the
    Attorney General or a district attorney or by a county counsel
    authorized by agreement with the district attorney in actions
    involving violation of a county ordinance, or by a city attorney of
    a city having a population in excess of 750,000, or by a city
    attorney in a city and county or, with the consent of the district
    attorney, by a city prosecutor in a city having a full-time city
    prosecutor in the name of the people of the State of California
    upon their own complaint or upon the complaint of a board,
    officer, person, corporation, or association, or by a person who
    has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a
    result of the unfair competition.”
    6
    ABBOTT LABORATORIES v. SUPERIOR COURT
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    The UCL grants broad equitable authority to courts to
    remedy violations. Section 17203 provides in relevant part:
    “Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in