Abbott Laboratories v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] that a district attorney has authority to seek civil penalties and
    restitution for violations outside of his or her county. The UCL
    does not undermine the Attorney General’s constitutional role
    as California’s chief law enforcement officer. In particular, the
    public enforcement authority that the UCL grants to district
    attorneys does not constrain the Attorney General’s prerogative
    to intervene or take control of a civil enforcement action that, in
    the Attorney General’s view, does not adequately serve the
    public interest. (See Cal. Const., art. V, § 13 [“Whenever in the
    opinion of the Attorney General any law of the State is not being
    adequately enforced in any county, it shall be the duty of the
    Attorney General to prosecute any violations of law of which the
    superior court shall have jurisdiction, and in such cases the
    Attorney General shall have all the powers of a district
    attorney.”]; Gov. Code, § 12550 [Attorney General “has direct
    18
    ABBOTT LABORATORIES v. SUPERIOR COURT
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    supervision over the district attorneys,” and “[w]hen he deems
    it advisable or necessary in the public interest . . . , he shall