Abbott Laboratories v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] whether the District Attorney can seek remedies under the UCL
    for conduct occurring outside of his county. Safer says nothing
    about the scope of remedies that may be sought.
    10
    ABBOTT LABORATORIES v. SUPERIOR COURT
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    As to this question, Abbott concedes that the District
    Attorney may seek and obtain statewide injunctive relief upon
    a sufficient showing before the trial court. This concession
    follows directly from the text of the UCL’s provision on
    enforcement of injunctive relief. Section 17207, subdivision (a)
    provides: “Any person who intentionally violates any injunction
    prohibiting unfair competition issued pursuant to Section 17203
    shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed six thousand
    dollars ($6,000) for each violation.” Section 17207, subdivision
    (b) then provides that such penalties “shall be assessed and
    recovered in a civil action brought in any county in which the
    violation occurs or where the injunction was issued.” (Italics
    added.) In other words, section 17207 explicitly contemplates
    that an injunction issued in one county may operate to prohibit
    future violations in another county. “The purpose of such relief,
    in the context of a UCL action, is to protect California’s