Abbott Laboratories v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] attorney, by a city prosecutor in a city having a full-time city
    prosecutor in the name of the people of the State of California
    upon their own complaint or upon the complaint of a board,
    officer, person, corporation, or association, or by a person who
    has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a
    result of the unfair competition.”
    6
    ABBOTT LABORATORIES v. SUPERIOR COURT
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    The UCL grants broad equitable authority to courts to
    remedy violations. Section 17203 provides in relevant part:
    “Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in
    unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent
    jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments,
    including the appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to
    prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice
    which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter,
    or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any
    money or property, real or personal, which may have been
    acquired by means of such unfair competition.” Such remedies
    are “cumulative . . . to the remedies or penalties available under
    all other laws of this state.” (§ 17205.)
    While the UCL provides for both public and private
    enforcement, authorized public prosecutors have an additional