Abbott Laboratories v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    require a district attorney to obtain the Attorney General’s
    consent, written or otherwise, before pursuing an enforcement
    action under the statute.
    Finally, we note that the complaint in this case specifically
    alleges that at least some of the violations occurred in Orange
    County and that venue is therefore proper in the Orange County
    Superior Court. We have no occasion to address whether a
    district attorney could bring a UCL claim for conduct occurring
    entirely outside the bounds of his or her county. (Cf. § 17207,
    subd. (b) [public actions to enforce violations of a UCL injunction
    may be brought by specified local and state officers “in any court
    of competent jurisdiction within his or her jurisdiction without
    regard to the county from which the original injunction was
    issued”].) At the same time, the practical and legal concerns
    raised by the parties and amici curiae, including questions
    regarding the preclusive effect of statewide relief obtained by an
    individual district attorney, may induce the Legislature to