Abbott Laboratories v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] attorney, the Legislature intended to limit civil penalties or
    restitution to the geographic boundaries of the district
    attorney’s county.
    III.
    Abbott contends that we must read a geographic
    limitation into the District Attorney’s UCL enforcement
    authority in order to give effect to the “hierarchical structure of
    16
    ABBOTT LABORATORIES v. SUPERIOR COURT
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    the prosecutorial function within California’s executive branch”
    as set forth in the California Constitution.
    Article V, section 13 of the state Constitution provides:
    “Subject to the powers and duties of the Governor, the Attorney
    General shall be the chief law officer of the State. It shall be the
    duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State
    are uniformly and adequately enforced. The Attorney General
    shall have direct supervision over every district attorney and
    sheriff and over such other law enforcement officers as may be
    designated by law, in all matters pertaining to the duties of their
    respective offices, and may require any of said officers to make
    reports concerning the investigation, detection, prosecution, and
    punishment of crime in their respective jurisdictions as to the
    Attorney General may seem advisable. Whenever in the opinion
    of the Attorney General any law of the State is not being
    adequately enforced in any county, it shall be the duty of the
    Attorney General to prosecute any violations of law of which the
    superior court shall have jurisdiction, and in such cases the
    Attorney General shall have all the powers of a district attorney.
    When required by the public interest or directed by the
    Governor, the Attorney General shall assist any district
    attorney in the discharge of the duties of that office.”
    This provision mentions “the powers of a district attorney”
    but does not define those powers except by reference to “the
    investigation, detection, prosecution, and punishment of crime
    in their respective jurisdictions.” (Cal. Const., art. V, § 13.)