Ward v. United Airlines, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Connection with the Revision in 1976 of Its Orders Regulating
    10
    WARD v. UNITED AIRLINES, INC.
    Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
    Wages, Hours, and Working Conditions (Aug. 13, 1976) p. 6
    (IWC 1976 Statement of Findings).)
    In other Labor Code provisions, the Legislature has
    demonstrated its willingness to craft exemptions for employees
    under collective bargaining agreements when it believes such
    exemptions are warranted.        For example, in 1970, the
    Legislature added just such an exception to Labor Code section
    204. (Lab. Code, § 204, subd. (c) [“However, when employees
    are covered by a collective bargaining agreement that provides
    different pay arrangements [than the prompt payment
    deadlines imposed in § 204], those arrangements shall apply to
    the covered employees”]; see Stats. 1970, ch. 1237, §§ 3–4,
    pp. 2225–2226; Stats. 1970, ch. 1260, §§ 2–3, pp. 2279–2280.)
    The Legislature has done likewise in Labor Code sections 510,
    512, and 514. (See Lab. Code, §§ 510, subd. (a)(2) [exempting