Ward v. United Airlines, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] California.    Similarly, California [employees’] payment of
    California income taxes . . . is also a result of the [employees’]
    California residency.” (Shook v. Indian River Transport Co.
    (E.D.Cal. 2017) 
    236 F. Supp. 3d 1165
    , 1172.)
    Nor is residence alone significant. We have already
    established that being a nonresident does not exclude an
    employee from the state’s labor protections, as the employer in
    
    Sullivan, supra
    , 
    51 Cal. 4th 1191
    , had argued. We looked for
    instruction to Labor Code section 1171.5, subdivision (a), which
    guarantees that “[a]ll protections, rights, and remedies
    available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy
    prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals
    regardless of immigration status who have applied for
    employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this
    state.” We acknowledged that the provision had been adopted
    “to protect undocumented workers from sharp practices.”
    (Sullivan, at p. 1197, fn. 3.)     We rejected, however, the
    inference that the Legislature sought only to protect
    undocumented workers from outside the United States: