Ward v. United Airlines, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] we need not express any view as to whether these or other
    similar considerations should be consulted to determine section
    226’s application for employees who are neither localized nor
    have any established base of operations in any state.
    27
    WARD v. UNITED AIRLINES, INC.
    Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
    weighty considerations of interstate comity and avoidance of
    conflicts of laws.10
    C.
    In adopting this approach, we reject several alternative
    approaches proposed by the parties. First, United suggests our
    interpretation of section 226 should take into account the fact
    that plaintiffs perform most of their work in airspace subject to
    the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal government. (See 49
    U.S.C. § 40103(a) [“The United States Government has
    exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States”].)
    United’s argument relies heavily on Oil 
    Workers, supra
    , 
    426 U.S. 407
    , which interpreted a federal labor law authorizing
    union or agency shops but allowing individual states to enact
    “right-to-work” laws prohibiting such shops. The specific