Saint Francis Memorial Hospital v. State Dept. of Public Health ( 2020 )
[…] typically allows an agency to order reconsideration of its
    2
    After an ALJ issues a proposed decision, there is “a second
    level of decisionmaking in which the [Department] decides
    whether to adopt the ALJ’s proposed decision.” (Department of
    Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control
    Appeals Bd. (2006) 
    40 Cal. 4th 1
    , 5.) If it chooses not to adopt
    the proposed decision in its entirety, the Department may:
    reduce or mitigate the penalty but otherwise adopt the decision
    (§ 11517, subd. (c)(2)(B)), make technical or minor changes to
    the decision (§ 11517, subd. (c)(2)(C)), reject the proposed
    decision and refer the matter back to the ALJ (§ 11517, subd.
    (c)(2)(D)), or reject the proposed decision “and decide the case
    upon the record, including the transcript, or upon an agreed
    statement of the parties, with or without taking additional
    evidence” (§ 11517, subd. (c)(2)(E)).
    3
    Although the Department issued its final decision on
    December 15, 2015, the Department conceded in its briefs and
    at oral argument that the relevant date for the purposes of the
    statute of limitations is December 16, 2015 — the date the