(Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (2006)
40 Cal. 4th 1, 5.) If it chooses not to adopt the proposed decision in its entirety, the Department may: reduce or mitigate the penalty but otherwise adopt the decision (§ 11517, subd. (c)(2)(B)), make technical or minor changes to the decision (§ 11517, subd. (c)(2)(C)), reject the proposed decision and refer the matter back to the ALJ (§ 11517, subd. (c)(2)(D)), or reject the proposed decision “and decide the case upon the record, including the transcript, or upon an agreed statement of the parties, with or without taking additional evidence” (§ 11517, subd.