Kirzhner v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] of damages,” the measure of which “shall include the rights of
    replacement or reimbursement as set forth in subdivision (d) of
    13
    KIRZHNER v. MERCEDES-BENZ USA, LLC
    Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
    Section 1793.2, and the following: [¶] (1) Where the buyer has
    rightfully rejected or justifiably revoked acceptance of the goods
    or has exercised any right to cancel the sale, Sections 2711, 2712,
    and 2713 of the Commercial Code shall apply. [¶] (2) Where the
    buyer has accepted the goods, Sections 2714 and 2715 of the
    Commercial Code shall apply . . . .” (Id., subds. (a), (b)(1)-(2).)
    California Uniform Commercial Code section 2715,
    subdivision (1) defines “[i]ncidental damages resulting from the
    seller’s breach” as “includ[ing] expenses reasonably incurred in
    inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods
    rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges,
    expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and
    any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other
    breach.” California Uniform Commercial Code section 2711,
    subdivision (3) contains nearly identical language, providing that
    “[o]n rightful rejection or justifiable revocation of acceptance a
    buyer has a security interest in goods in his possession or control