MERCEDES-BENZ USA, LLC Opinion of the Court by Groban, J. Section 1793.2, and the following: [¶] (1) Where the buyer has rightfully rejected or justifiably revoked acceptance of the goods or has exercised any right to cancel the sale, Sections 2711, 2712, and 2713 of the Commercial Code shall apply. [¶] (2) Where the buyer has accepted the goods, Sections 2714 and 2715 of the Commercial Code shall apply . . . .” (Id., subds. (a), (b)(1)-(2).) California Uniform Commercial Code section 2715, subdivision (1) defines “[i]ncidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach” as “includ[ing] expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.” California Uniform Commercial Code section 2711, subdivision (3) contains nearly identical language, providing that “[o]n rightful rejection or justifiable revocation of acceptance a buyer has a security interest in goods in his possession or control for any payments made on their price and any