Conservatorship of O.B. ( 2020 )
[…] policy, and precedent all point toward the same conclusion:
    When reviewing a finding made pursuant to the clear and
    convincing standard of proof, an appellate court must attune its
    review for substantial evidence to the heightened degree of
    certainty required by this standard.
    A. Clear and Convincing Evidence as a Standard of
    Proof
    A “ ‘[b]urden of proof’ means the obligation of a party to
    establish by evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a
    fact in the mind of the trier of fact or the court.” (Evid. Code,
    § 115.) “The burden of proof may require a party to . . . establish
    the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the
    evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” (Ibid.) The standard of proof that applies to
    a particular determination serves “to instruct the fact finder
    concerning the degree of confidence our society deems necessary
    1
    The Court of Appeal also rejected other claims of error
    raised by O.B. (Conservatorship of