Conservatorship of O.B. ( 2020 )
[…] , where we reviewed a finding by the trial court that the clear
    and convincing standard had not been satisfied, we described
    our task as follows: “The ‘clear and convincing evidence’ test
    requires a finding of high probability . . . . Applying that
    standard here, we ask whether the evidence . . . has that degree
    of clarity . . . .” (Id., at p. 552.) And most recently, in In re White
    11
    CONSERVATORSHIP OF O.B.
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    (2020) 
    9 Cal. 5th 455
    , 465 (White), we specified, “To deny bail
    under article I, section 12(b) [of the California Constitution], a
    trial court must also find, by clear and convincing evidence, “a
    substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great
    bodily harm to others.’ [Citation.] . . . On review, we consider
    whether any reasonable trier of fact could find, by clear and
    convincing evidence, a substantial likelihood that the person’s
    release would lead to great bodily harm to others.”
    As respondents observe, we have on other occasions
    provided somewhat different descriptions of the reviewing
    court’s role in evaluating a finding requiring clear and
    convincing evidence.