Conservatorship of O.B. ( 2020 )
[…] standard of proof beyond a reasonable doubt. We granted
    review in this case to clarify how an appellate court is to review
    the sufficiency of the evidence associated with a finding made by
    the trier of fact pursuant to the clear and convincing standard.
    The issue arises here after the probate court appointed
    limited coconservators for O.B., a young woman with autism. In
    challenging this order, O.B. argues that the proof before the
    probate court did not clearly and convincingly establish that a
    limited conservatorship was warranted. (See Prob. Code,
    § 1801, subd. (e) [“The standard of proof for the appointment of
    a conservator pursuant to this section shall be clear and
    convincing evidence”].)
    There is a split of opinion over how an appellate court
    should address a claim of insufficient evidence such as the one
    advanced here. One approach accounts for the fact that the
    clear and convincing standard of proof requires greater certainty