Alameda County Deputy etc. v. Alameda County Employees' etc. ( 2020 )
[…] other services rendered outside normal working hours. This
    restriction prevents employees from volunteering, during their
    final compensation period, to perform additional services
    outside normal working hours in order to artificially inflate
    their daily rate of pay. Subdivision (b)(3) therefore reinforces
    the portion of section 31461 that requires compensation
    earnable to be based on the same work year for all employees
    within a particular pay grade.
    32
    This understanding is reinforced by the text of section
    31461.6, which excludes “overtime premium pay” unless the pay
    is received as compensation “for hours worked within the
    normally scheduled or regular working hours that are in excess
    of the statutory maximum workweek.” (Id., subd. (a).) In other
    words, overtime pay is not excluded if it is earned by an
    employee as part of his or her “normally scheduled or regular
    working hours.” (Ibid.) Only payment for excess hours, as
    compared to the employee’s peers, is excluded.
    80