Alameda County Deputy etc. v. Alameda County Employees' etc. ( 2020 )
[…] such compensation is on-call duty pay, which is provided to
    13
    The PEPRA amendment does not require exclusion solely
    because an item of compensation fits within one of these
    examples. Instead, they illustrate the type of practices that
    raise suspicion under section 31461, subdivision (b)(1). (Ibid.
    [“That compensation may include. . . .”].) Before it is excluded,
    an item of compensation described by subdivision (b)(1)(A)
    through (C) must be found by the county retirement board to
    have been “paid to enhance a member’s retirement benefit.”
    (§ 31461, subd. (b)(1).) Section 31542, subdivision (a), also
    added by PEPRA (Stats. 2012, ch. 296, § 29), requires each board
    to “establish a procedure for . . . determining whether an
    element of compensation was paid to enhance a member’s
    retirement benefit.”
    19
    ALAMEDA COUNTY DEPUTY SHERIFF’S ASSN. v.
    ALAMEDA COUNTY EMPLOYEES’ RETIREMENT ASSN.
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    employees in return for voluntarily making themselves
    available to be called to work outside their normal working
    hours.