The court noted, however, that Delhauer had “tended to overextend himself” when giving some of his opinions and had “basically [given] an overview of the entire case.” But defense counsel had also “done a very effective job of discrediting” Delhauer, and the court told Morales he could argue as much in closing. The court also believed that Delhauer’s testimony was “largely cumulative.” For these reasons, the court admitted Delhauer’s testimony over Morales’s renewed objection for lack of foundation and speculation on state and federal constitutional grounds. b. Discussion Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides that a “person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to 28 PEOPLE v. MORALES Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J. qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” The witness’s expertise “may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.” (Id., § 720, subd. (b).)