People v. Silveria and Travis ( 2020 )
[…] At the joint
    penalty phase retrial, Silveria chose not to testify, and the
    prosecutor introduced the portion of Silveria’s prior testimony
    recounting the circumstances of the crime.
    Travis contends that when there are penalty
    codefendants, “testimony given by a defendant at a [penalty]
    86
    PEOPLE v. SILVERIA and TRAVIS
    Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
    trial that ends in a hung jury should not be available for use by
    the prosecution in its case-in-chief” against the codefendant at
    the penalty retrial. Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)
    provides that a person is “ ‘unavailable as a witness’ ” when he
    or she is “(1) Exempted . . . on the ground of privilege from
    testifying concerning the matter to which his or her statement
    is relevant.”     Evidence Code section 1291, subdivision (a)
    provides in relevant part: “(a) Evidence of former testimony is
    not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is
    unavailable as a witness and: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The party against