People v. Silveria and Travis ( 2020 )
[…] because injurious disclosure could result. The trial [court] in
    appraising the claim ‘must be governed as much by
    140
    PEOPLE v. SILVERIA and TRAVIS
    Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
    [its] personal perception of the peculiarities of the case as by the
    facts actually in evidence.’ ” (Id. at pp. 486–487.) It must be
    “ ‘perfectly clear, from a careful consideration of all the
    circumstances in the case, that the witness is mistaken, and
    that the answer[s] cannot possibly have such tendency’ to
    incriminate.” (Id. at p. 488.)
    Likewise, Evidence Code section 940 provides that “a
    person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may
    tend to incriminate him” to the extent that such a privilege
    exists under the state or federal Constitution. Evidence Code
    section 404, which we have stated is consistent with the federal
    Hoffman standard, provides: “Whenever the proffered evidence
    is claimed to be privileged under Section 940, the person