People v. Silveria and Travis ( 2020 )
[…] and the facts in this case “enhance the likelihood” of unfair jury
    verdicts.
    The trial court denied the severance motions, and noted in
    so doing that it had found unpersuasive the expert testimony.
    It stated: “The Court believes that it is capable of properly
    instructing the jury and is capable of ensuring a fair jury, who
    will follow the Court’s instructions, will be chosen. . . . [T]he
    Court believes that properly instructed jurors will give each
    defendant their individualized attention.”
    b. Analysis
    Section 1098 states in relevant part: “When two or more
    defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether
    felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the
    court order separate trials.” This section illustrates the
    Legislature’s “strong preference for joint trials,” including joint
    penalty phase trials. (People v. Wimbush (2017) 
    2 Cal.5th 402
    ,
    455; see id.at pp. 457–458; People v. Ervin (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 48
    ,