People v. Silveria and Travis ( 2020 )
[…] (Evid. Code,
    § 704, subds. (b), (c).)    Section 704 does not address the
    circumstances under which the now former juror may testify at
    any retrial, or limit the trial court’s discretion to exclude such
    testimony under Evidence Code section 352. Here we conclude
    that when those circumstances involve calling a former guilt
    and penalty phase juror and alternate juror to testify as
    character witnesses at the penalty retrial, the trial court acts
    well within its discretion in precluding such testimony.
    18
    Evidence Code section 704 provides: “(a) Before a juror
    sworn and impaneled in the trial of an action may be called to
    testify before the jury in that trial as a witness, he shall, in
    proceedings conducted by the court out of the presence and
    hearing of the remaining jurors, inform the parties of the
    information he has concerning any fact or matter about which
    he will be called to testify.
    “(b) Against the objection of a party, a juror sworn and
    impaneled in the trial of an action may not testify before the jury
    in that trial as a witness. Upon such objection, the court shall
    declare a mistrial and order the action assigned for trial before
    another jury.
    “(c) The calling of a juror to testify before the jury as a
    witness shall be deemed a consent to the granting of a motion
    for mistrial, and an objection to such calling of a juror shall be
    deemed a motion for mistrial.
    “(d) In the absence of objection by a party, a juror sworn
    and impaneled in the trial of an action may be compelled to
    testify in that trial as a witness.”
    109
    PEOPLE v. SILVERIA and TRAVIS
    Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
    In sum, the trial court acted within its discretion in
    excluding testimony by former Travis Juror No. 8 and former
    Travis Alternate Juror No. A-4.
    b. Defense counsel’s proposed testimony