People v. Jimenez ( 2020 )
[…] theft “[n]otwithstanding . . . any other provision of law defining
    grand theft”].)
    One such amendment enshrined in California law a new
    misdemeanor shoplifting offense. (§ 459.5.) Distinct from felony
    burglary based on the value of the goods, the structure entered,
    and the time of entry, the new shoplifting offense prohibits
    entering a commercial establishment “with intent to commit
    larceny” while the establishment is open during business hours,
    and where the value of the property taken or intended to be
    taken is $950 or less. (§ 459.5, subd. (a).) Also affecting the
    scope of this new offense is the following limitation: Any act of
    shoplifting “shall be charged as shoplifting,” and, “[n]o person
    who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with
    burglary or theft of the same property.” (Id., subd. (b).)
    Jimenez made the case for relief relying on our recent
    opinion in Gonzales, supra, 2 Cal.5th at page 862, in which we
    4
    PEOPLE v. JIMENEZ
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    held that the shoplifting statute applied to an entry with intent