People v. Jimenez ( 2020 )
[…] date. Under either section 1170.18 or the standard in People v.
    Lara, Jimenez’s entitlement to relief turns on whether the new
    shoplifting statute at section 459.5 altered or redefined the
    offense set forth in section 530.5, subdivision (a) — in other
    words, whether section 459.5 permitted the prosecutor to charge
    Jimenez with misuse of personal identifying information, or only
    with shoplifting.
    8
    PEOPLE v. JIMENEZ
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    The People charged a violation of, and Jimenez was
    convicted of violating, section 530.5, subdivision (a). Entitled
    “Unauthorized use of personal identifying information of
    another person,” it provides: “Every person who willfully
    obtains personal identifying information . . . of another person,
    and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including
    to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real
    property, or medical information without the consent of that
    person, is guilty of a public offense . . . .” (§ 530.5, subd. (a).)
    Personal identifying information is elsewhere defined to include
    “any name, address, [or] telephone number,” as well as any
    “checking account number” and a host of other personal
    identifying information — from medical information and social