Reilly v. Marin Housing Authority ( 2020 )
[…] supportive services for IHSS recipients, such as domestic
    services, personal care services, protective supervision, and
    accompaniment to health-related appointments. (§ 12300; see
    Miller v. Woods (1983) 
    148 Cal.App.3d 862
    , 867, disapproved on
    other grounds by Noel v. Thrifty Payless, Inc. (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 955
    , 986, fn. 15.)
    “IHSS is actually provided under three programs: the
    original IHSS program (the residual program) (§ 12300 et seq.);
    the Medi-Cal personal care services program (PCSP) (§
    14132.95); and the IHSS Plus waiver program (§ 14132.951).[2]
    1
    All further statutory references are to Welfare and
    Institutions Code unless otherwise noted.
    2
    Section 14132.951, subdivision (a) provides: “It is the
    intent of the Legislature that the State Department of Health
    Services seek approval of a Medicaid waiver under the federal
    5
    REILLY v. MARIN HOUSING AUTHORITY
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    The latter two programs tap into federal funds, and IHSS
    recipients will receive services under the residual program only
    if they do not qualify under the other two programs. (§§ 12300,
    subd.