Reilly v. Marin Housing Authority ( 2020 )
[…] Proc. 2014-7, 2014-
    4 I.R.B. 445
    .) In 2014,
    the IRS explained that Medicaid waiver payments to states,
    which are used to fund IHSS payments through the state Medi-
    Cal program (see ante, at pp. 5–6 & fn. 2), should be excluded
    26
    REILLY v. MARIN HOUSING AUTHORITY
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    from a provider’s gross income. (Rev. Proc. 2014-7, 2014-
    4 I.R.B. 445
    .) It equated these payments to foster care payments, which
    are considered “difficulty of care” payments excludable from a
    provider’s income under Internal Revenue Code section 131.
    (
    26 U.S.C. § 131
    (a) [“Gross income shall not include amounts
    received by a foster care provider . . . as qualified foster care
    payments”].) “The programs share the objective of enabling
    individuals who otherwise would be institutionalized to live in a
    family home setting rather than in an institution, and both
    difficulty of care payments and Medicaid waiver payments