Reilly v. Marin Housing Authority ( 2020 )
[…] between those tasks. It would no doubt prove challenging to find
    many providers — other than family members — willing to work
    that intermittently during the day.
    Family members may also make particularly good
    providers because IHSS services “involve a most intimate and
    personal aspect of an individual’s life” and family providers
    21
    REILLY v. MARIN HOUSING AUTHORITY
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    often “insure the least intrusion upon the recipient’s privacy.”
    (Miller v. Woods, supra, 148 Cal.App.3d at p. 878; see § 12304.1
    [“preference shall be given to any qualified individual provider
    who is chosen by any recipient”].) Also recognizing that family-
    provided care is often the best type of care for individuals with
    disabilities, Congress has included it as one of the “goals of the
    Nation” to provide families of children with disabilities the