Reilly v. Marin Housing Authority ( 2020 )
[…] Section 8 tenants must contribute 30% of their monthly adjusted
    income or 10% of their gross monthly income, whichever is
    greater, towards each month’s rent. (42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(2)(A).)
    The housing assistance payment covers the balance of the rent,
    up to a statutorily capped amount. (Nozzi v. Housing Authority
    of City of Los Angeles, at pp. 1184–1185.)
    We do not examine the underlying method used to
    calculate the rental subsidy, however, but focus on whether
    Reilly’s IHSS compensation for care of her disabled daughter is
    “specifically excluded” (
    24 C.F.R. § 5.609
    (a)(3) (2020)) from
    income as “[a]mounts paid by a State agency to a family with a
    member who has a developmental disability and is living at
    home to offset the cost of services and equipment needed to keep
    the developmentally disabled family member at home” (id.,
    § 5.609(c)(16) (2020), italics added). The parties do not dispute
    that if Reilly’s daughter received IHSS care from a third party
    rather than a family member, such amounts paid would qualify
    under the exclusion. MHA argues that for the exclusion to