Reilly v. Marin Housing Authority ( 2020 )
[…] “annual income,” minus certain expenses and allowances.
    (
    24 C.F.R. § 5.611
     (2020); DeCambre v. Brookline Housing
    Authority (1st Cir. 2016) 
    826 F.3d 1
    , 9 (DeCambre).) The
    calculation of annual income therefore determines the
    proportion of its monthly rent that a family participating in
    Section 8 must pay.
    For purposes of Section 8, “annual income” constitutes
    “all amounts, monetary or not” that “[g]o to, or on behalf of,
    the family head or spouse . . . or to any other family member.”
    (
    24 C.F.R. § 5.609
    (a)(1), (3) (2020); DeCambre, supra, 826
    F.3d at p. 9.) Among other things, this includes “[t]he full
    amount, before any payroll deductions, of wages and
    salaries, . . . and other compensation for personal services.”
    (
    24 C.F.R. § 5.609
    (b)(1) (2020).) Subpart (c) of part 5.609 lists
    5
    Eligibility Team, How the Housing Choice (Section 8)
    Voucher      Program      is   Funded    (Jan.   22,    2016)
     (as of Aug. 28, 2020).
    7
    REILLY v. MARIN HOUSING AUTHORITY